STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,660 this week

Ravi Patel (I)


Ravi Patel was born on December 18, 1978 in Freeport, Illinois, USA. He is an actor and director, known for Transformers (2007), Band Aid (2017) and Grandfathered (2015). See full bio »

Emmy Winner Laura Dern Salutes Her Unsung Heroes

"Big Little Lies" star Laura Dern reflects on her win for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie and provides a tribute to some of her unsung heroes.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 124 people
created 23 Oct 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 01 Nov 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 21 Nov 2013
 
a list of 9946 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 240 people
created 31 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ravi Patel's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Transformers
Transformers Telephone Operator
(2007)
Grandfathered
(2015-2016)
Powder Blue
Powder Blue Sanjay
(2009)
Band Aid
Band Aid Bobby
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (56 credits)
 2017 Door No. 1 (TV Series) (pre-production)
Shane
- Ten Year ... Shane
 2017 The Homestay (Short) (completed)
Nikhil
 2016-2017 Wrecked (TV Series)
Tank Top
- Sister Mercy (2017) ... Tank Top
- No One Rides for Free (2017) ... Tank Top
- Caiman (2017) ... Tank Top
- Poison (2017) ... Tank Top
- Ransom (2017) ... Tank Top
 2015-2017 Master of None (TV Series)
Ravi Patel
- Indians on TV (2015) ... Ravi Patel
 2017 American Housewife (TV Series)
Grant
- The Otto Motto (2017) ... Grant
 2017 Santa Clarita Diet (TV Series)
Ryan
- The Book! (2017) ... Ryan
 2017/I Band Aid
Bobby
 2017 The Great Indoors (TV Series)
Lalit Pajala
- Mason Blows Up (2017) ... Lalit Pajala
 2017 Superstore (TV Series)
Rex
- Rebranding (2017) ... Rex
 2016 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
Timir Dhar
- Roar (2016) ... Timir Dhar (uncredited)
- Falling Slowly (2016) ... Timir Dhar
 2015-2016 Grandfathered (TV Series)
Ravi
- The Cure (2016) ... Ravi
- The Memorial (2016) ... Ravi
- Jimmy's 50th, Again (2016) ... Ravi
- Some Guy I'm Seeing (2016) ... Ravi
- Catherine Sanders (2016) ... Ravi
 2016 Get a Job
Wick
 2015 Puerto Ricans in Paris
Hassan
 2015 The Comedians (TV Series)
Casey
- Billy's Birthday (2015) ... Casey
 2015 Childrens Hospital (TV Series)
Dr. Sunnit Bharta
- Up at 5 (2015) ... Dr. Sunnit Bharta
 2014 Dead Boss (TV Movie)
Henry
 2014 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
Dr. Sanjeet Dhawan
- Ke Koho Mamao Aku (2014) ... Dr. Sanjeet Dhawan
 2014 Trophy Wife (TV Series)
Dr. Scharma
- Mother's Day (2014) ... Dr. Scharma
 2014 The Michael J. Fox Show (TV Series)
Ranesh
- Co-Op (2014) ... Ranesh
 2013-2014 Super Fun Night (TV Series)
Alex / Alexander Rosenhoff
- Cookie Prom (2014) ... Alex
- Go with Glorg (2013) ... Alexander Rosenhoff
- Chick or Treat (2013) ... Alex
- Anything for Love (2013) ... Alex
 2013 Middle Age Rage (TV Movie)
Principal Patel
 2012 The New Normal (TV Series)
Amir
- The XY Factor (2012) ... Amir
- Obama Mama (2012) ... Amir
- Baby Clothes (2012) ... Amir
- Sofa's Choice (2012) ... Amir
 2012 ...Or Die (Short)
 2012 Perception (TV Series)
Dr. Harvey Kapoor
- Pilot (2012) ... Dr. Harvey Kapoor
 2012 Bones (TV Series)
Poorab Sangani
- The Don't in the Do (2012) ... Poorab Sangani
 2012 Family Trap (TV Movie)
 2011 Have I Shared Too Much? (Short)
John Smoot
 2011 My Freakin' Family (TV Movie)
Raj
 2011 Five (TV Movie)
Dr. Desai
 2011 Game for Gamers (TV Series)
Ravi
 2011 Svetlana (TV Series)
Vivek
- Episode #2.9 (2011)
- Episode #2.8 (2011) ... Vivek
 2011 Outsourced (TV Series)
Kamran
- Todd's Holi War (2011) ... Kamran
 2011 Ricky and Ravi (Are in Between Jobs) (Video short)
Ravi
 2010 Men, Interrupted (Short)
Mike Demure
 2010 Nevermind Nirvana (TV Movie)
Sonny
 2010 Look (TV Series)
Vinnay
- Episode #1.3 (2010) ... Vinnay
- Episode #1.2 (2010) ... Vinnay
- Episode #1.1 (2010) ... Vinnay
 2010 Shop Secret (Short)
Scotty Kapoor
 2009 Bent (Short)
Jim
 2009 Static (TV Series)
Various
- Firing Hot Tar (2009) ... Various
- Corporate Guidelines (2009) ... Various
- Super Hero Shrink (2009) ... Various
- Punk'd Season 54 (2009) ... Various
- First Financial (2009) ... Various
 2009 The Last Hurrah
Ara
 2009 The Indian and the Samurai (Short)
Art of Indian Business (voice)
 2008 Precious Meadows (TV Movie)
Johnny Raju
 2008 Hotel California
Sam
 2008 Happy Wednesday (Short)
Ravi Saldana
 2008 Squeegees (TV Movie)
Jorge Salcedos
 2007 The World According to Barnes (TV Movie)
Nasser
 2007 Transformers
Telephone Operator
 2007 Scrubs (TV Series)
Intern #2 / Intern #4
- My Perspective (2007) ... Intern #4
 2006 After Midnight: Life Behind Bars (TV Movie)
Sanji
 2006 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV Series)
Lawyer
- The Gang Goes Jihad (2006) ... Lawyer
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ravi V. Patel

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His sister is writer/director Geeta Patel, with whom he is co-directing "One in a Billion.". See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page