STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 125,616 this week

Jon Meacham


Jon Meacham was born in 1969 in Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA. He is a writer, known for Charlie Rose (1991), Hey, Boo: Harper Lee and 'To Kill a Mockingbird' (2010) and Meet the Press (1947). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

The 89th Academy Awards

Jimmy Kimmel may be hosting, but let IMDb be your guide to the Oscars with winner updates, photos from the red carpet, exclusive video interviews, and more.

Visit our Guide to the Oscars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1264 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jon Meacham's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Charlie Rose
Charlie Rose Himself - Guest / Himself / Herself - Guest / Himself - Guest Host / Himself - Guest-Host
(2002-2014)
Meet the Press
Meet the Press Himself / Himself - Executive Editor, Random House / Himself - Time Magazine
(2005-2012)
Need to Know
Need to Know Himself - Host
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2017 American Lion (TV Mini-Series) (book "American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House" - 1 episode) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... (book "American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House")
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Destiny and Power: The American Odyssey of George Herbert Walker Bush". See more »

Alternate Names:

John Meacham
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On Charles Ommanney, Newsweek photographer for the White House: To be a photojournalist at the highest levels like that requires a great deal of innate political skill. You have to at once make people so comfortable with you that, at hours of great tension and great trial, they let you into the room. Then, once you have talked your way into the room, you have to disappear. It's a very tricky ... See more »

Trivia:

Release of his book, "Voices in Our Blood: America's Best on the Civil Rights Movement". See more »

Contribute to This Page