No photo available. Represent John Dryden? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,461,782 this week

John Dryden (V)

John Dryden was born in 1940 in London, England as John Vincent-Dryden. He is an actor, known for The Sunday Gang (1976), Entry (1983) and Wings (1977). See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Follow all the action at San Diego Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

IMDb Live at Comic-Con With Kevin Smith

Join host Kevin Smith for a wrap-up of Comic-Con 2016 with celebrity guests from Jason Bourne, "The Flash," "Orphan Black," and more. Head over to Twitch Saturday, July 23, at 6 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT for the show.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Dryden's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Sunday Gang
The Sunday Gang J.D. / Himself - Presenter
(1976-1981)
Entry
Entry Narrator
(1983)
Wings
Wings Corporal Harris
(1978)
Bread
Bread Bobby / Policeman
(1986-1989)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 1991 2point4 Children (TV Series)
Bakery customers
- Love and Marriage (1991) ... Bakery customers
 1991 The Bill (TV Series)
D.A.C. Drew
- Start to Finish (1991) ... D.A.C. Drew
 1990 The Manageress (TV Series)
Graham Shaw
- At the End of the Day (1990) ... Graham Shaw
 1986-1989 Bread (TV Series)
Policeman / Bobby
- Episode #5.6 (1989) ... Policeman
- Episode #1.3 (1986) ... Bobby (uncredited)
 1983 Entry (Short)
Narrator
 1976-1978 The Sunday Gang (TV Series)
J.D.
- Episode #4.5 (1978) ... J.D.
- Episode #4.4 (1978) ... J.D.
- Episode #4.3 (1978) ... J.D.
- Episode #4.2 (1978) ... J.D.
- Episode #4.1 (1978) ... J.D.
 1978 Tycoon (TV Series)
Ian Shaw
- Dirty Water Under the Bridge (1978) ... Ian Shaw
- Personal Account (1978) ... Ian Shaw
 1978 Wings (TV Series)
Corporal Harris
- Transfer (1978) ... Corporal Harris
- Zeppelin (1978) ... Corporal Harris
- Forward Action (1978) ... Corporal Harris
 1977 A Bunch of Fives (TV Series)
Mackenzie
- Proof (1977) ... Mackenzie
 1973 Pardon My Genie (TV Series)
Director
- Commerical Success (1973) ... Director
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1979-1981 The Sunday Gang (TV Series)
Himself - Presenter
- Episode #7.5 (1981) ... Himself - Presenter
- Episode #7.4 (1981) ... Himself - Presenter
- Episode #7.3 (1981) ... Himself - Presenter
- Episode #7.2 (1981) ... Himself - Presenter
- Episode #7.1 (1981) ... Himself - Presenter
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played the main part of Joseph Merrick in The Elephant Man in the London's West End.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Does not act anymore, and retired to Corfu, Kerkira, Greece. See more »

Nickname:

JD

Message Boards

Discuss John Dryden on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page