STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 28 this week

Evanna Lynch


Evanna Patricia Lynch is an Irish actress. Born in the town of Termonfeckin in Ireland, she is one of four children to Donal and Marguerite Lynch. Her acting career began in 2007 when she competed in an open audition against nearly 15,000 girls, and won the coveted role of Luna Lovegood in the "Harry Potter" movie franchise. She appeared in four ... See full bio »

"Flash" Cast Talks Flashpoint

Grant Gustin and the cast of "Flash" discuss the intriguing Flashpoint storyline with Kevin Smith at Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 26 Apr 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Feb 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 03 Nov 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Evanna Lynch's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage play: Houdini - playing Bess Houdini, at Stoke on Trent Repertory Theatre, Leek Road, Stoke-On-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 2¼" (1.58 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her sudden fame] It was mad. I went into school and all of my Year were at the windows and they were all waving when I came in. And then all these camera people starting coming into the school and all the other girls were outside waving and I stayed inside and they didn't notice me. I think they had dyed my hair at that point so it was different and I had to have security people. See more »

Trivia:

She is a cat-lover who owns a cat named Luna. When Luna has kittens, she named one of them Dumbledore. Her other cat, Crookshanks, died in 2006. See more »

Trademark:

Her very long, blonde hair See more »

Nickname:

Evy See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Avpsy lulubug29
Leave Evanna Alone! rockrugratgirl
I have a crush on her. crystal_castles
Facebook! I_Kissed_A_Girl
How can u contact her?? clayjacobs245
A Great and Terrible Beauty SarahBella246
Discuss Evanna Lynch on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page