No photo available. Represent Chief Tahachee? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,450,468 this week

Chief Tahachee (1904–1978)

Chief Tahachee, was born Jeff Davis Tahchee Cypert, 4 March 1904 in James Mill, Arkansas, he died of a heart attack 9 June 1978 in San Gabriel, California. He was an American-born, Old Settler Cherokee Indian, who was a stage-performer, silent-and-sound motion picture actor, stuntman, expert horseman, circus and wild west show entertainer, ... See full bio »
1 video »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chief Tahachee's work have you seen?

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Play; The Old Homestead, Performed: December 13 through 19, 1927, Location: Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, California, Director: Mr. Ralph Freud Role: Swanzey, New Hampshire Townman See more »

Height:

6' 4½" (1.94 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1936, Chief Tahachee was one of the founders and a charter member of the Indian Actors' Association (IAA). The IAA was organized by American Indian actors to combat use of non-Indian's by some studios, and of engaging pseudo-American Indians for the faking of American Indian roles and/or fabricating American Indian dialects. The IAA was eventually absorbed by the Screen Actors Guild. See more »

Nickname:

The Rath Indian

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Jeff Davis Cypert onyxpaco
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (1921) onyxpaco
The Wind [MGM] 1928 onyxpaco
Discuss Chief Tahachee on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page