No photo available. Represent Mei Hua Chen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,009,381 this week

Mei Hua Chen (I)

Mei Hua Chen was born in 1954 in Hong Kong, China. She is an actress, known for Gui yan (1974), Tai ji quan (1974) and Heung Gong kei on (1976). See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mei Hua Chen's work have you seen?

Known For

Gui yan
Gui yan Mei-hua
(1974)
Tai ji quan
Tai ji quan A-Bao
(1974)
Heung Gong kei on
Heung Gong kei on New tenant (Part 1)
(1976)
Huan le qun ying
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (37 credits)
 1982 Fei tou mo nu
 1981 Xie mo
 1980 Gu qiang
 1980 Huan le qun ying (as Chern Mee-Hua)
 1976 Du wang da pian ju
Mina assistant
 1976 Tien ya ming yue dao
Hsia Ting - Yu's 4th Heavenly stem
 1976 Fei long zhan
 1976 Heung Gong kei on
New tenant (Part 1)
 1976 Lao hu sha xing
River laundress
 1975 Da ge Cheng
 1975 The Spiritual Boxer
Lin's daughter
 1974 Tai ji quan
A-Bao
 1974 Zhuo shu ji
 1974 Gui yan
Mei-hua
 1974 Feng kuang da ben zei
Chiao Chiao
 1974 Zhu men yuan
Maidservant Hsiu-mei ('Spring Plum')
 1974 Jin ping shuang yan
Yu Hsiao, maidservant
 1973 Tu fei
 1973 Xiao za zhong
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mui-wah Chan | Chern Mee-Hua
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Hong Kong born Chen Mei Hua was a 1970s era character actress with roots from Shanghai matriculated in 1972's graduating class of Shaw Brothers' sponsored Southern Drama Group alongside other notable thespian classmates including Wei Tu Lin, Sheng Fu, Ricky Hui and Danny Lee.

Contribute to This Page