STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 154,520 this week

Chiang Ting


Chiang Ting was born on April 26, 1936 in Taiwan. He is an actor and director, known for Nie zi (2003), Xing fu xiao gong yuan (2010) and Tao yuan san jie yi (1968). He has been married to Hsuan Li since 1971. They have two children. See full bio »

Born:

in Taiwan

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chiang Ting's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Nie zi
Nie zi Mob Boss Yang
(2003)
Xing fu xiao gong yuan
(2010)
Tao yuan san jie yi
(1968)
Liu hao chu kou
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (68 credits)
 2016 Sweeter than Honey (Short) (post-production)
Lao-Gee
 2017 Family Time (TV Series)
Chang Ling-Ling's father
- Episode #1.8 (2017) ... Chang Ling-Ling's father
- Episode #1.7 (2017) ... Chang Ling-Ling's father
- Episode #1.6 (2017) ... Chang Ling-Ling's father
- Episode #1.5 (2017) ... Chang Ling-Ling's father
 2016-2017 All in 700 (TV Series)
Chang Hu-Sheng
- Episode #1.33 (2017) ... Chang Hu-Sheng
- Episode #1.32 (2017) ... Chang Hu-Sheng
- Episode #1.31 (2017) ... Chang Hu-Sheng
- Episode #1.30 (2017) ... Chang Hu-Sheng
- Episode #1.28 (2016) ... Chang Hu-Sheng
 2016 La Grande Chaumière Violette (TV Series)
Shih Ming (old age)
- Episode #1.22 (2016) ... Shih Ming (old age)
 2016 Refresh Man (TV Series)
Shen Yueh-Feng
- Episode #1.17 (2016) ... Shen Yueh-Feng
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... Shen Yueh-Feng
 2016 Yi ba qing (TV Series)
Chin's uncle
- Episode #1.25 (2016) ... Chin's uncle
- Episode #1.15 (2016) ... Chin's uncle
- Episode #1.7 (2016) ... Chin's uncle
 2015 Moon River (TV Series)
Grandpa Mu
- Episode #1.29 (2015) ... Grandpa Mu
- Episode #1.27 (2015) ... Grandpa Mu
- Episode #1.26 (2015) ... Grandpa Mu
- Episode #1.25 (2015) ... Grandpa Mu
- Episode #1.24 (2015) ... Grandpa Mu
 2015 Ba Ji Teenagers (TV Series)
President
- Episode #1.1 (2015) ... President
 2014 Mei mei (TV Series)
Yuen's grandpa / Husband
- Episode #1.7 (2014) ... Yuen's grandpa
- Episode #1.4 (2014) ... Yuen's grandpa
- Episode #1.2 (2014) ... Husband
 2013 Xing fu kuai di
Grandfather Sun
 2013 Happy 300 Days (TV Series)
Grandpa
- Episode #1.4 (2013) ... Grandpa
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... Grandpa
 2012 Zuo ri de ji yi (segment "I Wake Up In A Strange Bed")
 2012/I Love
Chen Shao-Wen (Groom)
 2012 Xiong xiong ai shang ni
Grandpa Jhu
 2011 Ran shao ba! Ou ji sang
Lee Ching
 2011 Ranger (TV Movie)
A-Sheng's dad
 2010 Na nian, yu bu ting guo (TV Series)
Chang Chia-Hung
- Episode #1.6 (2010) ... Chang Chia-Hung
- Episode #1.5 (2010) ... Chang Chia-Hung
- Episode #1.3 (2010) ... Chang Chia-Hung
- Episode #1.2 (2010) ... Chang Chia-Hung
- Episode #1.1 (2010) ... Chang Chia-Hung
 2010 Xing fu xiao gong yuan (TV Movie)
Lao Han
 2009 Bo li shi da ren (TV Series)
Hung-Wei's dad
 2009 Fu Qi You An Kang (TV Mini-Series)
Yen Yun-Kao
- Episode #1.5 (2009) ... Yen Yun-Kao
- Episode #1.4 (2009) ... Yen Yun-Kao
- Episode #1.3 (2009) ... Yen Yun-Kao
- Episode #1.2 (2009) ... Yen Yun-Kao
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... Yen Yun-Kao
 2006 Liu hao chu kou
Chiang
 2003 Nie zi (TV Series)
Mob Boss Yang
- Episode #1.20 (2003) ... Mob Boss Yang
- Episode #1.19 (2003) ... Mob Boss Yang
- Episode #1.18 (2003) ... Mob Boss Yang
- Episode #1.17 (2003) ... Mob Boss Yang
- Episode #1.16 (2003) ... Mob Boss Yang
 1974 Da san yuan
 1971 Zhu Hong Wu
 1971 Ti Ying
 1971 Yun shan meng hui
Wu Ming Che
 1970 Tai tai hui niang jia
Li Hsi-hung
 1970 Ge wang ge hou
Drummer
 1970 Du huo zhang
 1970 Hu ya shan
 1968 Tao yuan san jie yi
Kuan Yu
 1968 Yan nu
Li Chang-Yuan
 1968 Gui zi shou
 1968 Xia zhong xia
 1967 Qing suo
 1963 Ke nu
Kao Ming-hsun
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Qiang Ding | Hsiang Ting
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page