STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,854 this week

William Shipman


William Shipman was born on December 8, 1953 in Long Island, New York, USA as William Henry Shipman. He is an actor, known for Forrest Gump (1994), Blue Light City (2016) and Charity (2012). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent William Shipman? Add contact information

Family Entertainment Guide

Looking for movies and TV shows the whole family can watch together? Check out our Family Entertainment Guide.

Visit the Family Entertainment Guide

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1121 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Shipman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Forrest Gump
Forrest Gump Black Panther
(1994)
Blue Light City
Blue Light City Jim Taylor
(2016)
Charity
Charity Charlie
(2012)
Jamesy Boy
Jamesy Boy Detective
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 2017 Camp Wilson (pre-production)
Officer fields
 2017 Mercy Street (TV Series)
Foster Slave
- Episode #2.6 (2017) ... Foster Slave
 2016 The Purge: Election Year
Gang Member (uncredited)
 2016 For My Man (TV Series)
James Mack
- Walker/Mack (2016) ... James Mack
 2016 Blue Light City (Short)
Jim Taylor
 2013 FBI: Criminal Pursuit (TV Series documentary)
FBI Agent Gordon Floyd
- Taken by Force (2013) ... FBI Agent Gordon Floyd
 2012/I Charity
Charlie
 2012 Do No Harm (TV Movie)
Detective (uncredited)
 2011/I Unraveled (Short)
Joe
 2010 Indigo Heart (Short)
Old Man
 2010 Unanswered Prayers (TV Movie)
Football Fan (uncredited)
 2010 When Life Gives You Shoestrings (Short)
Dr. Preston
 2010 30 Rock: Cerie's Vlog (TV Series)
Bouncer
- Introducing Cerie's Vlog (2010) ... Bouncer
 2009 Law Abiding Citizen
Prison Guard (uncredited)
 2007 Studio
Rock
 2005 Hip-Hop Task Force (Video)
Rock
 2002-2004 The Wire (TV Series)
Detective Western District / Philadelphia Detective
- Mission Accomplished (2004) ... Detective Western District (uncredited)
- Sentencing (2002) ... Philadelphia Detective (uncredited)
 2003 Ride or Die (Video)
Bodyguard (uncredited)
 2002 Spider's Web
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
 2000 Homicide: The Movie (TV Movie)
Baltimore Police Officer (uncredited)
 1996 Get on the Bus
Traveler (uncredited)
 1996 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV Series)
Muslim
- Scene of the Crime (1996) ... Muslim (uncredited)
 1994 True Lies
Office Worker (uncredited)
 1994 Forrest Gump
Black Panther (uncredited)
 1993 The Pelican Brief
Office Worker (uncredited)
 1993 The Meteor Man
Gangster (uncredited)
 1993 In the Line of Fire
D.C. Police Officer (uncredited)
 1993 Dave
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
 1991 He Said, She Said
Dancer (uncredited)
 1990 Avalon
Shopper (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Pastor Set Me Up Charachter: Tyron Produced by: Nicole Short See more »

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Butch

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss William Shipman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page