STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 34,330 this week

Alexander Gemignani


Alexander Gemignani was born on July 3, 1979 in New York City, New York, USA. He is an actor, known for The Producers (2005), The 58th Annual Tony Awards (2004) and Homeland (2011). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 115 people
created 04 Jul 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alexander Gemignani's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Producers
The Producers Convict
(2005)
The 58th Annual Tony Awards
The 58th Annual Tony Awards Himself - Performer
(2004)
Homeland
Homeland Greg Merriles
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 2017 Empire (TV Series)
Gino Falcone
- Absent Child (2017) ... Gino Falcone
- My Naked Villainy (2017) ... Gino Falcone
- Strange Bedfellows (2017) ... Gino Falcone
 2017 Chicago Fire (TV Series)
Charles Thompson
- Who Lives and Who Dies (2017) ... Charles Thompson
 2012 Homeland (TV Series)
Greg Merriles
- Q&A (2012) ... Greg Merriles
- The Smile (2012) ... Greg Merriles
 2012 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Mr. Lesher
- Blue Ribbon Panel (2012) ... Mr. Lesher
 2005 Live from Lincoln Center (TV Series)
Lieutenant Torasso
- American Songbook - Passion (2005) ... Lieutenant Torasso
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 2004 The 58th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Everybody's Got the Right")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2006 The 60th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special)
Himself
 2006 Live with Kelly and Ryan (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 5 June 2006 (2006) ... Himself
 2006 Great Performances (TV Series)
Stewpot
 2005 The 59th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special)
Himself
 2004 The 58th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special)
Himself - Performer
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Played The Beadle in "Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" musical by Stephen Sondheim and Hugh Wheeler, from an adaptation by Christopher Bond (Eugene O'Neill Theater, New York City, New York, USA). See more »

Alternate Names:

Alexander C. Gemignani

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his first role as an actor] Well, professionally it was 'Assassins' on Broadway and 'Avenue Q' Off-Broadway here in New York. Before that I appeared with the Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera in 'Brigadoon'. If you want to know the very first show that I ever actually was in, I don't remember the name, but I played 'Winter' in our first grade play. See more »

Trivia:

Played the iconic role of 'Jean Valjean' in the Broadway revival of 'Les Miserables' at the Broadhurst Theatre, NYC. His last performance with the show was on July 21, 2007. See more »

Nickname:

Alex

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page