No photo available. Represent Sami Yaffa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,582 this week

Sami Yaffa

Sami Yaffa was born on September 4, 1963 in Espoo, Finland as Sami Takamäki. He is known for his work on Kick-Ass (2010), Hanoi Rocks in Concert (1985) and Hanoi Rocks: The Nottingham Tapes (2008). See full bio »

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sami Yaffa's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Kick-Ass
Kick-Ass Soundtrack
(2010)
Hanoi Rocks in Concert
(1985)
Rock-ilta
Rock-ilta Himself
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 2014-2015 Sami Yaffa - Sound Tracker (TV Series documentary) (original music - 14 episodes)
- Indonesia, Bali (2015) ... (original music)
- Indonesia, Java (2015) ... (original music)
- Turkki (2015) ... (original music)
- Intia (2015) ... (original music)
- Senegal (2015) ... (original music)
 2014 6 Bullets to Hell (composer: additional music)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The New York City Dolls | Hanoi Rocks | Sammy Yaffa | Sam Yaffa
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of musician Jone Takamäki.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page