No photo available. Represent Libby Holman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,432 this week

Libby Holman (1904–1971)

Libby Holman's life was one of early poverty, extraordinary talent, scandal, fabulous wealth and tragedy. She's the stuff books and movies are ripe for. Born into a once-prosperous Jewish family in Ohio, her family's stock brokerage business collapsed in 1904 when her uncle disappeared after embezzling nearly $1 million, leaving her innocent ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 247 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 131 people
created 20 Aug 2012
 
a list of 62 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Libby Holman's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1947 Dreams That Money Can Buy (performer: "The Girl with the Pre-Fabricated Heart")
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1931 Tarnished Lady (singing coach: Miss Bankhead - uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Little Show. Musical revue. Songs primarily by Howard Dietz and Arthur Schwartz. Sketches by George S. Kaufman, Fred Allen, Newman Levy, Marya Mannes, Earle Crooker, Paul James, Kay Swift and Grace Henry. Choreographed by Daniel Dare. Orchestra directed by: Jacques Rabiroff. Scenic Design by Jo Mielziner. Directed by Dwight... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Libby's third husband, Louis Schanker died on May 8, 1981 in Manhattan at the age of 78. See more »

Nickname:

The Statue of Libby See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Libby Holman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page