STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,786 this week

Jeezy


Jeezy was born on September 28, 1977 in South Carolina, USA as Jay Jenkins. See full bio »

Steven Spielberg's Most Mind-Blowing Easter Eggs

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the epic new trailer for Ready Player One and breaks down director Steven Spielberg's five greatest Easter eggs of all time.

Get ready

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 01 Apr 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 16 Dec 2013
 
a list of 2504 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 20 May 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeezy's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

This Christmas
This Christmas Soundtrack
(2007)
Vice
Vice Soundtrack
(2008)
The Bling Ring
The Bling Ring Soundtrack
(2013)
ATL
ATL Soundtrack
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2017 Madden NFL 18 (Video Game) (performer: "Dead Presidents")
  One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2016) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- "Ridin" by Chamillionaire (2016) ... (performer: "Get Throwed") / (writer: "Get Throwed")
  Late Night with Seth Meyers (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2014) (writer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Carrie Underwood - Brad Paisley/Mark Consuelos/T.I. (2014) ... (performer: "G Shit") / (writer: "G Shit")
  The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2014) (writer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Larry David/Gisele Bündchen/Jeezy feat. Future (2014) ... (performer: "No Tears") / (writer: "No Tears")
 2014 Rap Critic Reviews (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- The Top 5 Worst Lyrics I've Ever Heard... This Month (June 2014) (2014) ... (performer: "R.I.P.", "My Nigga")
- "Loyal" by Chris Brown, Feat. Lil Wayne and Tyga (2014) ... (performer: "My Nigga")
 2014 Power (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Who Are You? (2014) ... (performer: "No Regrets" - uncredited)
 2013 The Bling Ring (performer: "Everythang" - as Jeezy) / (writer: "Everythang" - as Jay Jenkins)
 2012 Conan (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Douche Who Lost His Bag (2012) ... (performer: "Leave You Alone" - as Young Jeezy)
 2012 Tyga: Rack City (Remix) (Video short) (performer: "Rack City Remix")
 2010 So You Think You Can Dance Canada (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Top 16 Performance (2010) ... (performer: "Hard")
 2010 Radio 1's Big Weekend (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Radio 1's Big Weekend: The Best Bits (2010) ... (writer: "Hard")
- Rihanna Live @ R1BW (2010) ... (writer: "Hard")
 2010 Skate 3 (Video Game) (performer: "Put On" - as Young Jeezy)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (performer - 2 episodes, 2008 - 2009)
- Betty White/Jay-Z (2010) ... (writer: "Real As It Gets" - uncredited)
- Blake Lively/Rihanna (2009) ... (performer: "Hard") / (writer: "Hard")
- Justin Timberlake/Ciara (2009) ... (writer: "Never Ever" - uncredited)
- Steve Carell/Usher (2008) ... (performer: "Love in This Club") / (writer: "Love in This Club")
 2009 Grand Theft Auto: Episodes from Liberty City (Video Game) ("Respect My Conglomerate", uncredited)
 2009 The Janky Promoters (performer: "Put On" - as Young Jeezy)
 2009 Grand Theft Auto IV: The Lost and Damned (Video Game) ("Respect My Conglomerate", uncredited)
 2008 Vice (performer: "J.E.E.Z.Y.") / (writer: "J.E.E.Z.Y." - as Jay Jenkins)
 2007 This Christmas (performer: "Go Getta") / (writer: "Go Getta" - as Jay Jenkins)
 2007 The Simpsons Movie (performer: "And Then What") / (writer: "And Then What" - as Jay Jenkins)
 2006 ATL (performer: "And Then What") / (writer: "And Then What" - as Jay Jenkins)
  Bones (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2005) (writer - 1 episode, 2005)
- The Man in the Wall (2005) ... (performer: "Soul Survivor") / (writer: "Soul Survivor")
 2005 Entourage (TV Series) (1 episode)
- An Offer Refused (2005) ... ("And Then What", uncredited)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Self (64 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Young Buck: "Get Buck" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Boyzndahood | Young Jeezy | Jay Jenkins

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Working on his second album, which is to be released in October 2006. Possible titles are 'The Inspiration: Thug Motivation 102' and 'Street Money'. See more »

Trademark:

Scratchy voice, and his frequent use of the phrase, "Let's get it!" in his songs.

Nickname:

The Snowman

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017 and unwraps some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials.

Watch now