No photo available. Represent Jane Barbe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 83,514 this week

Jane Barbe (1928–2003)

Jane Barbe was born on July 28, 1928 in Winter Haven, Florida, USA as Millicent Jane Schneider. She was married to John Barbe. She died on July 18, 2003 in Roswell, Georgia, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in Roswell, Georgia, USA

Movie Fun for the Entire Family

Back to the Future

Here are some titles to stream this holiday season — a mix of classics and recent favorites to enjoy with loved ones of any age.

See the list

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jane Barbe's work have you seen?

Known For

The Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind
The Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind Recreated Voice: Margaret Mitchell
1988

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1988 The Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind (TV Movie documentary)
Recreated Voice: Margaret Mitchell (voice)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Voice of many telephone services, including Bell System announcements; Audichron/Electronic Tele-Communications time, weather, and temperature systems; and Octel Voice mail. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of David Barbe and Susan Stubin.

Nickname:

The Time Lady See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Jane Barbe on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page