No photo available. Represent Perle Mesta? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 217,440 this week

Perle Mesta (1889–1975)

Perle Mesta was born on October 12, 1889 in Sturgis, Michigan, USA as Perle Skirvin. She was married to George Mesta. She died on March 16, 1975 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA. See full bio »

Young Adult Movies as Rated by Teen IMDb Users

What do teens really think of movies adapted from young adult novels? You'd be surprised at this list of 38 YA films rated by IMDb users under age 18.

See the full list

Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1960 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Perle Mesta's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

What's My Line?
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest
(1952-1956)
The Merv Griffin Show
(1962-1971)
The Ed Sullivan Show
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself - Audience Bow
(1968)
Longines Chronoscope
Longines Chronoscope Himself - U.S. Ambassador to Luxembourg
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 1962-1971 The Merv Griffin Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #9.72 (1971) ... Herself
- Episode #1.41 (1962) ... Herself
 1971 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #3.245 (1971) ... Herself
 1971 This Is Your Life (TV Series)
Herself
- Ethel Merman (1971) ... Herself
 1971 The Pearl Bailey Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.9 (1971) ... Herself
 1968 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Herself - Audience Bow
- Episode #22.5 (1968) ... Herself - Audience Bow
- Episode #21.30 (1968) ... Herself - Audience Bow
 1965 ABC's Nightlife (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 15 July 1965 (1965) ... Herself
 1957 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Herself
- The Hostess with the Mostest (1957) ... Herself
 1952-1956 What's My Line? (TV Series)
Herself - Mystery Guest
- Episode dated 12 August 1956 (1956) ... Herself - Mystery Guest
- Episode dated 17 August 1952 (1952) ... Herself - Mystery Guest
 1954 Person to Person (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Episode #2.3 (1954) ... Herself
 1952 Longines Chronoscope (TV Series)
Himself - U.S. Ambassador to Luxembourg
- Episode dated 18 August 1952 (1952) ... Himself - U.S. Ambassador to Luxembourg
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Buried in Pittsburgh with her husband. See more »

Nickname:

The Hostess with the Mostess

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Perle Mesta on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page