STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,617 this week

Coco Martin


Coco Martin is one of the celebrities in the Philippines that earned his break through the indie scene. Coco or born as Rodel Nacianceno was dubbed as "The King of Philippine Independent Films." Coco was born on November 1, 1981 in Novaliches, Quezon City. He is living with his grandmother whom he considers as his second mother. He has five ... See full bio »

September Comedies on Amazon Video

September is a month for comedies on Amazon Video. Check out trailers and featurettes for new September titles in our Amazon Studios section.

Learn more about September comedies

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 47 people
created 14 Aug 2011
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 31 Aug 2011
 
a list of 857 people
created 13 Nov 2012
 
a list of 20 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 
a list of 51 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Coco Martin's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Walang hanggan
Walang hanggan Daniel Cruz / Daniel Guidotti
(2012)
Minsan lang kita iibigin
Minsan lang kita iibigin Alexander del Tierro / Javier
(2011)
The Two of Us
The Two of Us Ramon Dionisio Lecumberri
(2009)
Kung tayo'y magkakalayo
Kung tayo'y magkakalayo Ringgo Quijano Crisanto
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (52 credits)
 2016 Padre de Familia
Noel Santiago
 2015 Beauty and the Bestie
Emman Castillo
 2013-2015 Wansapanataym (TV Series)
Yamishita / Caloy De Guzman
- Yamishita's Treasures, Part 13 (2015) ... Yamishita
- Yamishita's Treasures, Part 12 (2015) ... Yamishita
- Yamishita's Treasures, Part 11 (2015) ... Yamishita
- Yamishita's Treasures, Part 10 (2015) ... Yamishita
- Yamishita's Treasures, Part 9 (2015) ... Yamishita
 2008-2015 Maalaala mo kaya (TV Series)
Garry Eraña / Ramon / Jerome / ...
- Watawat (2015) ... Garry Eraña
- Plano (2015) ... Garry Eraña
- Kamao (2012) ... Ramon
- Silbato (2010) ... Jerome
- Boarding House (2009) ... Billy
 2015 You're My Boss
Pong Dalupan
 2014 Feng shui 2
Lester Anonuevo
 2014 Maybe This Time
Anton / Tonio
 2013 Juan Dela Cruz (TV Series)
Juan dela Cruz
 2013 My Little Juan (TV Series)
teen Juan dela Cruz (2013)
 2013 A Moment in Time
Patrick Javier
 2013 Kahit konting pagtingin (TV Series)
Bus Passenger (2013)
 2012 24/7 in Love
Dante
 2012 Sta. Niña
Paulino 'Pol' Mungcal
 2012 Born to Love You
Rex Manrique
 2012/I Captive
Abusama
 2011 Minsan lang kita iibigin (TV Series)
Alexander del Tierro / Javier
- Finale (2011) ... Alexander del Tierro / Javier
- Lora Will Find a Way to Make Allondra Taste Her Own Medicine (2011) ... Alexander del Tierro / Javier
- Tomas Finds a Way to Escape and Save Lora (2011) ... Alexander del Tierro / Javier
- How Can the Alexander's Family Secrets Bring Them Peace? (2011) ... Alexander del Tierro / Javier
 2010 Idol (TV Series)
Lando
- Finale (2010) ... Lando
- Family Reunion (2010) ... Lando
- Ang rebelasyon (2010) ... Lando
- Ang nagbabantang panganib (2010) ... Lando
 2010 Sa'yo lamang
Coby
 2010 The Making of 'iDOL' (TV Movie)
Lando
 2010 Kung tayo'y magkakalayo (TV Series)
Ringgo Quijano Crisanto
- Finale (2010) ... Ringgo Quijano Crisanto
- Ringo Plans to Carry Out His Plans Within 24 Hours (2010) ... Ringgo Quijano Crisanto
- Will This Be the End for Una Vita? (2010) ... Ringgo Quijano Crisanto
 2010 Noy
Noy
 2009 Soliloquy
Obet
 2009 The Two of Us (TV Series)
Ramon Dionisio Lecumberri
- Ang pagtatapos (2009) ... Ramon Dionisio Lecumberri
- Audrey Passes Away (2009) ... Ramon Dionisio Lecumberri
- Audrey Gives Birth (2009) ... Ramon Dionisio Lecumberri
- Audrey's Pregnancy Gets Complicated (2009) ... Ramon Dionisio Lecumberri
- Ramon Is Still Alive (2009) ... Ramon Dionisio Lecumberri
 2009 Tayong dalawa: The Untold Beginning (TV Movie)
Ramon Dionisio Lecumberri
 2009 Kinatay
Peping
 2009 Nasaan ka Maruja? (TV Series)
James
 2008 Tiny Tony (TV Series)
Joaquin
 2008 Tiltil
Manuel
 2008 Jay
Edward Navarro
 2008 Ligaw na bulaklak (TV Series)
Ronel
 2008 Service
Alan
 2008/I Daybreak
JP
 2008 Condo
Benjie
 2007 Batanes
Jason
 2007 Drumbeat
Billy
 2007 Nars
Noel
 2007 Pi7ong tagpo
Sonny (segment "Star City")
 2007 Slingshot
Caloy
 2007 Casket for Hire
Danny
 2007 Foster Child
Pedicab Driver (uncredited)
 2007 Daisy siete (TV Series)
David
- Isla chikita (2007) ... David
 2007 Mga kuwento ni Lola Basyang (TV Series)
Bulag 7
- Ang walong bulag (2007) ... Bulag 7
 2007 Siquijor: Mystic Island
Miguel Sarmiento
 2006 Summer Heat
Iliac
 2005 The Masseur
Iliac
 2001 Luv Text
Ivan's Friend (as Rodel Nacianceno)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rodel P. Nacianceno | Rodel Nacianceno
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Before becoming a successful actor in showbiz, he was once an overseas worker as a janitor for housekeeping in Alberta, Canada. See more »

Nickname:

The King of Philippine Independent Films

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Coco Martin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page