No photo available. Represent David Broder? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 149,121 this week

David Broder (II) (1929–2011)

David Broder was born on September 11, 1929 in Chicago Heights, Illinois, USA as David Salzer Broder. He was married to Ann Creighton Collar. He died on March 9, 2011 in Arlington, Virginia, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available starting today. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of David Broder.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 1963-2008 Meet the Press (TV Series)
Himself / Himself - The Washington Post
- Episode dated 2 November 2008 (2008) ... Himself
- Episode dated 10 August 2008 (2008) ... Himself
- Episode dated 15 July 2007 (2007) ... Himself
- Episode dated 22 October 2006 (2006) ... Himself
- Episode dated 25 June 2006 (2006) ... Himself
 2007-2008 Washington Week in Review (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 31 October 2008 (2008) ... Himself
- Episode dated 5 September 2008 (2008) ... Himself
- Episode dated 8 August 2008 (2008) ... Himself
- Episode dated 28 December 2007 (2007) ... Himself
 2005 Frontline (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Karl Rove: The Architect (2005) ... Himself
 1995-1999 Charlie Rose (TV Series)
Himself - Guest / Himself
- Episode dated 4 August 1999 (1999) ... Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 7 February 1995 (1995) ... Himself
 1992 Inside Politics (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.1 (1992) ... Himself
 1988 The Congress (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Reporter
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2011 Meet the Press (TV Series)
Himself - The Washington Post
- Episode dated 13 March 2011 (2011) ... Himself - The Washington Post
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commentary, "A Way Back to the High Road?," Published in "The Washington Post (USA)," Page A21, 7 August 2008. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Longtime reporter/columnist for The Washington Post newspaper. See more »

Nickname:

Dean of the Washington Press Corps

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss David Broder on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page