No photo available. Represent Werner Erhard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 251,127 this week

Werner Erhard

Werner Erhard was born on September 5, 1935 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as John Paul Rosenberg. He was previously married to June Bryde and Patricia Fry. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Werner Erhard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (8 credits)
 2002 The Century of the Self (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
 1993 Larry King Live (TV Series)
Himself
 1991 60 Minutes (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Werner Erhard (1991) ... Himself
 1980 Today Is for the Championship (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1976 Today (TV Series)
Himself
- Werner Erhard (1976) ... Himself
 1975 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Himself - Motivational Speaker
- Episode #13.102 (1975) ... Himself - Motivational Speaker
 1973 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 24 September 1973 (1973) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Pamphlet: "The End of starvation: Creating an Idea Whose Time Has Come". San Francisco. Hunger Project Publishing. ASIN: B005LHJI1O See more »

Publicity Listings:

16 Print Biographies | 4 Interviews | 11 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jack Frost | Jack Rosenberg | John Paul Rosenberg | Werner Spits | Curt Wilhelm VonSavage
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I tried yoga, Dale Carnegie, Zen, Scientology, encounter groups, t-groups, psychoanalysis, reality therapy, Gestalt, love, nudity, you name it," he recalls. "But when it was over, that was not it. See more »

Trivia:

In 1988 the Gandhi Memorial International Foundation gave Werner Erhard, Joan Baez, Shirley Temple Black, and David Packard its "Mahatma Gandhi Humanitarian Award" However, CNN reported that Yogesh Gandhi used funds solicited for his Gandhi Memorial International Foundation, in order to pay off his own personal debts. See more »

Nickname:

Werner H. Spits See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Werner Erhard on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page