STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,200 this week

Jim Ford (III)


Ford grew up in West Boylston, Massachusetts. He is the son of John, a fire-fighter, and Linda, a nurse. At a very young age began making short films with friends and writing skits. He was also very athletic as a kid and played a wide variety of sports growing up. In high school he he focused more on acting and decided to do more plays. Jim, then ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2424 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jim Ford.

User Polls

5 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (55 credits)
 2014 Mania Days (post-production)
Police Officer
 2014 The Forger (post-production)
Sean McGill
 2014 Us & Them (TV Series) (post-production)
Dad
- Corn & Cancer (2014) ... Dad
 2014 Revenge of the Green Dragons (completed)
Anthony Gallivan
 2014 The Following (TV Series)
ESU Officer / Businessman
- Freedom (2014) ... ESU Officer
- Family Affair (2014) ... Businessman (uncredited)
 2014 Noah
Refugee (uncredited)
 2014 The Knick (TV Mini-Series)
White Guy who gets punched
- Episode #1.7 ... White Guy who gets punched
 2013 How to Do a Boston Accent (Short)
Dialect Coach / Billy Boston / Sox fan / ...
 2013 American Hustle
Detractor (uncredited)
 2013 Person of Interest (TV Series)
SWAT
- The Devil's Share (2013) ... SWAT (uncredited)
 2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game)
Local Population (voice)
 2013 R.I.P.D.
Cop #7 (uncredited)
 2013 Grown Ups 2
Townie (uncredited)
 2013 Alien Rising
Black Ball Soldier #3
 2013/I Pawn
Swat
 2013 Indiscretion
James
 2012 Fight Scene (Short)
Man (as Jimmy Ford)
 2011 Real Truth: The Brian Scalabrine Story (Short)
Vice President: James O'Brian
 2011 Self Help (Short)
Dude
 2011 Bored to Death (TV Series)
Waiter
- The Blonde in the Woods (2011) ... Waiter
 2011 1000 Ways to Die (TV Series)
Zack
 2011 L.A. Noire (Video Game) (voice)
 2011 Toolbox Bandit (Short)
Luke Dawson
 2010/I All In (Short)
Joey
 2010 White Zin (Short)
Jim Beringer
 2010 The Town
FBI SWAT (uncredited)
 2010 Gravity (TV Series)
Bike Messenger (2010)
 2009 Car Valet (Short)
Timmy (as James Ford)
 2009/II Waking Up (Short)
The Switcher
 2009 Fringe (TV Series)
Tech #3
 2009 The Vicious Kind
Frat Boy #1
 2008 Frat House Massacre
Rabbit
 2008 Gossip Girl (TV Series)
Joe
- The Serena Also Rises (2008) ... Joe
 2008 Kung Fu Granny (Short)
Thug 'Peach'
 2008 Wiffle Ball (Short)
Rickey Runner
 2008 Gotta Go (Short)
Starring
 2007 Knock Knock
Billy Smith
 2007 Across the Universe
Dancer - Football Player
 2007 The Crate (Video)
Tim Reeves
 2007 I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry
Criminal Stuck in Chimney (uncredited)
 2007 Reconnaissance (Short)
Nick Navy
 2007/I The Weekend
Crony #2
 2005-2007 Maury (TV Series)
Cotton Ball Man / John
 2007 Mo
Barry (as James Ford)
 2006 Law & Order (TV Series)
Skateboarder
- Invaders (2006) ... Skateboarder (uncredited)
 2006 The Sopranos (TV Series)
Cashier
- Moe n' Joe (2006) ... Cashier (uncredited)
 2006 Conviction (TV Series)
Assistant District Attorney
- Deliverance (2006) ... Assistant District Attorney (uncredited)
- Breakup (2006) ... Assistant District Attorney
 2006 Just My Luck
College Student (uncredited)
 2006 Shuffle Mode (Short)
Bathroom Thinker
 2005 Law & Order: Trial by Jury (TV Series)
Gallery Member
- The Abominable Showman (2005) ... Gallery Member (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (45 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Snickers See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 14 Articles | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

James A. Ford | James Ford | Jimmy Ford | james Ford
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on filming the movie "The Town" in Boston] Usually, when you're filming a movie, there are a lot of trailers for the actors, stuntmen, and everyone else. Fenway didn't have the room to allow for all the trailers. I was given the WB Mason suite box. I had my breakfast that morning and walked into the suite, through the room with the big leather coach and kitchenette, and right out onto the ... See more »

Trivia:

Atlanta, GA: Attending the Atlanta Underground Film Festival for: Fight Scene. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Gossip Girl shawnalyhne
Jim Ford will be on the season finale of FRINGE alistentertainment1
KNOCK, KNOCK, Could be some talent here!!! kensellu
I saw him IN PERSON!! totten16
This actor rocks Snorx
sexiest guy ever... kmetz9854
Discuss Jim Ford on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page