No photo available. Represent Stevie Wright? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 108,473 this week

Stevie Wright (I) (1947–2015)

Stevie Wright was born on December 20, 1947 in Leeds, West Yorkshire, England as Stephen Carlton Wright. He died on December 27, 2015 in Moruya, New South Wales, Australia. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 777 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
a list of 117 people
created 12 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stevie Wright's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Red Dog
Red Dog Soundtrack
(2011)
Red Hill
Red Hill Soundtrack
(2010)
Brides of Christ
Brides of Christ Soundtrack

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2016 Molly (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... (performer: "Evie - Part 1 (Let Your Hair Hang Down)")
 2015 Highston (TV Series) (writer: "Sorry" - as Stephen Wright, uncredited)
 2014 Love Child (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2014) ... (writer: "Step Back")
- Episode #1.3 (2014) ... (writer: "Women (Make You Feel Alright)")
  Australian Story (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2013) (writer - 1 episode, 2013)
- So Much to Say (2013) ... (performer: "Evie", "Black Eyed Bruiser", "Hard Road") / (writer: "She's So Fine", "Sorry", "Women (Make You Feel Alright)", "For My Woman", "Wedding Ring", "Come and See Her", "In My Book")
  Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 2011) (performer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Part Two (2011) ... (writer: "She's So Fine")
- Part One (2011) ... (performer: "I've Got the Power") / (writer: "Women (Make You Feel Alright)", "I've Got the Power")
 2011 Red Dog ("Evie - Part One (Let Your Hair Hang Down)")
 2010 Red Hill (performer: "Black-Eyed Bruiser")
 2008 Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation! (Documentary) (performer: "Black Eyed Bruiser")
 2006 Stepfather of the Bride (TV Movie) (writer: "I'll Make You Happy")
 1991 Brides of Christ (TV Mini-Series) (writer: "She's So Fine", "Funny Feelin'", "Come and See Her")
 1982 Starstruck (writer: "Easy As Can Be")
 1980 Hard Knocks (performer: "Evie (part one)")
 1974 Countdown (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1974) ... (performer: "Evie")
- Episode #1.7 (1974) ... (performer: "Guitar Band")
- Episode #1.2 (1974) ... (performer: "Guitar Band")
  The Aunty Jack Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1973) (writer - 1 episode, 1973)
- Special: Aunty Jack Rox On (1973) ... (performer: "Gypsy", "Drugs", "Hard Road", "The Other Side") / (writer: "The Other Side")
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Jesus Christ, Superstar" in Australia.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

The Easybeats | Easybeats
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 2005, Wright was inducted into the Australian Recording Industry Association Hall of Fame based on his success with The Easybeats.

Trademark:

Acrobatic, energetic stage presence

Nickname:

Little Stevie

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page