STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 347,320 this week

Bui Baldvinsson


Bui Baldvinsson was born on July 19, 1975 in Iceland. He is known for his work on Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015), The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013) and Noah (2014). See full bio »

Born:

in Iceland

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Bui Baldvinsson on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bui Baldvinsson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Camera and Electrical Department
(2015)
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty Camera and Electrical Department
(2013)
Noah
Noah Camera and Electrical Department
(2014)
Flags of our Fathers
Flags of our Fathers Camera and Electrical Department
(2006)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Camera department: Movie (11 credits)
 2016 Terra Formars (digital imaging technician: Iceland unit - as Sigurbjörn Búi Baldvinsson)
 2015 Star Wars: The Force Awakens (key video assist: Iceland unit - as Sigurbjörn Búi Baldvinsson)
 2015 Jupiter Ascending (digital imaging technician: iceland unit - as Sigurbjörn Búi Baldvinsson)
 2014 Noah (key video assist - as Sigurbjörn Búi Baldvinsson)
 2013 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (key vtr operator: Iceland)
 2011 Either Way (underwater photography - as Sigurbjörn Búi Baldvinsson)
 2008 Journey to the Center of the Earth (video assist operator - as Sigurbjörn Búi Baldvinsson)
 2007 Stardust (video assist operator - uncredited)
 2007 Hostel: Part II (video assist operator - as Sigurbjörn Búi Baldvinsson)
 2006 Flags of our Fathers (video assist: Iceland)
 2003 Opinberun Hannesar (camera operator: "b" camera - as Sigurbjörn Búi Baldvinsson)
Show Show Camera department: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Camera department: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Location management: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager: Movie (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Bowie Baldvinsson | Búi Baldvinsson | Sigurbjörn Búi Baldvinsson
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page