Top 5000
Down 361 this week

Ed Speleers

Ed Speleers was born on April 7, 1988 in Chichester, England as Edward John Speleers. He is an actor, known for Eragon (2006), A Lonely Place to Die (2011) and Plastic (2014). See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 30 Dec 2011
a list of 26 people
created 09 Feb 2014
a list of 40 people
created 02 Feb 2015
a list of 34 people
created 10 Jun 2015
a list of 21 people
created 2 weeks ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ed Speleers's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Eragon Eragon
Plastic Sam
Alice Through the Looking Glass


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (9 credits)
 2016 Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.12 (2016) ... Slean (as Edward Speleers)
- Episode #1.11 (2016) ... Slean (as Edward Speleers)
- Episode #1.10 (2016) ... Slean
- Episode #1.9 (2016) ... Slean
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... Slean
 2015 Partners in Crime (TV Series)
Carl Denim
- N or M?: Part 3 (2015) ... Carl Denim
- N or M?: Part 2 (2015) ... Carl Denim
- N or M?: Part 1 (2015) ... Carl Denim
 2015 Wolf Hall (TV Mini-Series)
Edward Seymour
- Crows (2015) ... Edward Seymour
- Three Card Trick (2015) ... Edward Seymour (uncredited)
 2010 Witchville (TV Movie)
 2009 Jiro Shirasu: Man of Honor (TV Series)
Robin Cecil Byng
- Kantorî jentoruman e no michi (2009) ... Robin Cecil Byng
 2008 Moving Wallpaper (TV Series)
Ed Speleers
- Episode #1.9 (2008) ... Ed Speleers (uncredited)
- Episode #1.8 (2008) ... Ed Speleers (uncredited)
- Episode #1.6 (2008) ... Ed Speleers (uncredited)
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... Ed Speleers (uncredited)
 2008 Moving Wallpaper: The Mole (TV Series short)
Ed Speleers
- Episode #1.6 (2008) ... Ed Speleers (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edward Speelers | Edward John Speleers | Edward Speleers


5' 10" (1.78 m)

Did You Know?


He has two tattoos. One is a nautical star on his right wrist in memory of his five best friends. Each point of the star represents one of them. Each one of the five friends also has a star. The other tattoo is "Ramble On" on his left hip (after his favorite Led Zeppelin song). See more »



Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Am I the only one who thinks he looks like... clashcouture
Edward as Edward Cullen of Twilight? beachbabe4889
msn real or fake? kate_4321
Naeth's sister apparently went out with him. krisheslip89
Who watched Echo Beach then? Naeth_C_Zelus
echo beach aberardi87
Discuss Ed Speleers on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page