STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 710 this week

Kate Hewlett


Kate Hewlett was born on December 17, 1976 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada as Katherine Emily Hewlett. She is an actress and producer, known for The Girlfriend Experience (2016), Backstage (2016) and Stargate: Atlantis (2004). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 563 people
created 14 Jul 2011
 
a list of 177 people
created 26 Jul 2011
 
a list of 6500 people
created 30 Nov 2012
 
a list of 610 people
created 27 Dec 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kate Hewlett's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Backstage
Backstage Producer
(2016-2017)
Stargate: Atlantis
Stargate: Atlantis Jeannie Miller
(2006-2008)
Degrassi: Next Class
Degrassi: Next Class Margaret Matlin
(2016-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 2017 The Go-Getters (completed)
The Nurse
 2016-2017 The Beaverton (TV Series)
Crime Scene Interiors / Plan C
- Episode #1.9 (2017) ... (voice)
- Episode #1.8 (2017) ... Crime Scene Interiors (voice)
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Plan C (voice)
 2016-2017 Degrassi: Next Class (TV Series)
Margaret Matlin
- #ImSleep (2017) ... Margaret Matlin
- #Woke (2017) ... Margaret Matlin
- #IRegretNothing (2017) ... Margaret Matlin
- #PicsOrItDidntHappen (2017) ... Margaret Matlin
- #IWokeUpLikeThis (2017) ... Margaret Matlin
 2014-2017 The Stanley Dynamic (TV Series)
Lisa Stanley
- The Stanley Mascot (2017) ... Lisa Stanley
- The Stanley Cruise (2017) ... Lisa Stanley
- The Stanley Smothered Brothers (2017) ... Lisa Stanley
- The Stanley Cook-Off (2016) ... Lisa Stanley
- The Stanley Grandpa (2015) ... Lisa Stanley
 2016 The Girlfriend Experience (TV Series)
Sarah
- Available (2016) ... Sarah
- Blindsided (2016) ... Sarah
- Provocation (2016) ... Sarah
- Boundaries (2016) ... Sarah
- Insurance (2016) ... Sarah
 2015 Deadfall (Short)
The Woman
 2012-2015 Degrassi: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Margaret Matlin
- I Wanna Be Adored (2015) ... Margaret Matlin
- Give Me One Reason (2015) ... Margaret Matlin
- Get It Together (2015) ... Margaret Matlin
- Wishlist (2015) ... Margaret Matlin
- Ready or Not (2015) ... Margaret Matlin
 2014-2015 Remedy (TV Series)
Nicole Foster
- Looking for Satellites (2015) ... Nicole Foster
- When You Awake (2015) ... Nicole Foster
- Quit the Horizon (2014) ... Nicole Foster
- The Beast Within (2014) ... Nicole Foster
- Bad Blood (2014) ... Nicole Foster
 2014 Debug
Accounting Program
 2014 Working the Engels (TV Series)
Chelsea
- Jenna vs. The Momfia (2014) ... Chelsea
 2014 Saving Hope (TV Series)
Sarah
- Twinned Lambs (2014) ... Sarah
 2014 Degrassi: Minis (TV Series)
Margaret Matlin
- Dress You Up Part Three (2014) ... Margaret Matlin
 2013 Everything Must Go (Short)
Andrea
 2013 Still Life: A Three Pines Mystery (TV Movie)
Clara Morrow
 2013 Sex After Kids
Jody
 2012 The L.A. Complex (TV Series)
Andrea
- Stay (2012) ... Andrea
- Half Way (2012) ... Andrea
- Rules of Thirds (2012) ... Andrea
 2012 Republic of Doyle (TV Series)
Erin Riggs
- Dead Man Talking (2012) ... Erin Riggs
 2011 Jesus Henry Christ
Alice O'Hara
 2011 Fancy (TV Series)
Maureen
 2011 InSecurity (TV Series)
Kathy
- The Ligerian Candidate (2011) ... Kathy
 2010 Flashpoint (TV Series)
Heather Sobol
- Jumping at Shadows (2010) ... Heather Sobol
 2010 Murdoch Mysteries (TV Series)
Lucy Worthing
- Rich Boy, Poor Boy (2010) ... Lucy Worthing
 2010 She Said Lenny (Short)
Jenny
 2009 The Last New Year
Catherine
 2006-2008 Stargate: Atlantis (TV Series)
Jeannie Miller
- The Shrine (2008) ... Jeannie Miller
- The Last Man (2008) ... Jeannie Miller
- Miller's Crossing (2007) ... Jeannie Miller
- McKay and Mrs. Miller (2006) ... Jeannie Miller
 2008 Psych (TV Series)
Stacy
- There's Something About Mira (2008) ... Stacy
 2007 A Dog's Breakfast
Marilyn
 2006 11 Cameras (TV Series)
Andrea
- Episode #1.8 (2006) ... Andrea
- Episode #1.19 ... Andrea
- Episode #1.12 ... Andrea
- Episode #1.7 ... Andrea
- Episode #1.6 ... Andrea
 2005 Four Minutes (TV Movie)
Helen
 2005 Dark Water
Teacher's Aide
 2004 Kevin Hill (TV Series)
Teacher
- Making the Grade (2004) ... Teacher
 1999 Loose Change
Erin
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for ScotiaBank Scotia One. (Canada)

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Katherine Hewlett | kate hewlett

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Studied at the National Theatre School in Montreal for three years. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now