No photo available. Represent Ted Fujita? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 280,572 this week

Ted Fujita (1920–1998)

Ted Fujita was born on October 23, 1920 in Northern Kyushu, Japan as Tetsuya Theodore Fujita. He is known for his work on Secrets of the Tornado (1998), Twister 2: The Terror Continues (1996) and Tornado Video Classics (1992). He died on November 19, 1998 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. See full bio »

Holiday Streaming

Check out streaming holiday favorites and binge-worthy classics in our Holiday Streaming guide.

Visit the Holiday Streaming guide

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ted Fujita's work have you seen?

Known For

Secrets of the Tornado
Secrets of the Tornado Camera and Electrical Department
(1998)
Twister 2: The Terror Continues
Twister 2: The Terror Continues Camera and Electrical Department
(1996)
Tornado Video Classics
Tornado Video Classics Miscellaneous Crew
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
 1998 Secrets of the Tornado (Video documentary) (video)
 1996 Twister 2: The Terror Continues (Video documentary) (video)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
 1993 Tornado Video Classics II: The Magnificent Puzzle (Video documentary) (film provided by)
 1992 Tornado Video Classics (Video documentary) (film provided by)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
 1992 It Sounded Like a Freight Train (TV Movie documentary) (special thanks)
 1977 Tornadoes: A Spotter's Guide (Documentary short) (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
 2009 When Weather Changed History (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Super Outbreak (2009) ... Himself
 1998 Secrets of the Tornado (Video documentary)
Himself
 1996 Twister 2: The Terror Continues (Video documentary)
Himself
 1995 Cyclone! (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1994 Target: Tornado (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1993 Tornado Video Classics II: The Magnificent Puzzle (Video documentary)
Himself
 1992 It Sounded Like a Freight Train (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1992 Tornado Video Classics (Video documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

T. Theodore Fujita
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Mr. Tornado

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Ted Fujita on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page