STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 849 this week

Rain (IV)


Rain was born in Seoul, South Korea, on June 25, 1982 with the birth name Jung Jihoon. He was extremely shy in elementary school, stating in interviews that he barely spoke a word. He caught the desire to become a dancer when, at a school talent show in sixth grade, no one from his school stepped forward to dance so he gave it a try, imitating the ... See full bio »

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 08 Dec 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 May 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 33 images
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Rain.

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 2014 The Prince
Mark (as Jung Ji-Hoon)
 2012 Soar Into the Sun
Taehoon or Tae-hun
 2010 The Fugitive: Plan B (TV Series)
Ji Woo
 2006 I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK
Park Il-sun
 2005 A Love to Kill (TV Series)
Kang Bok-ku
- Episode #1.2 (2005)
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... Kang Bok-ku
 2004 Full House (TV Series)
Lee Yeong-jae
 2003 Sangdoo, Let's Go to School! (TV Series)
Cha, Sang-doo
- Episode #1.16 (2003) ... Cha, Sang-doo
- Episode #1.15 (2003) ... Cha, Sang-doo
- Episode #1.14 (2003) ... Cha, Sang-doo
- Episode #1.13 (2003) ... Cha, Sang-doo
- Episode #1.12 (2003) ... Cha, Sang-doo
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2014 Running Man (TV Series)
Himself
- Australian Adventure III (2014) ... Himself
- Australian Adventure II (2014) ... Himself
- Australian Adventure I (2014) ... Himself
 2009 Up Close with Carrie Keagan (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 23 November 2009 (2009) ... Himself
 2009 Made in Hollywood (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #5.9 (2009) ... Himself
 2009 Hip Korea: Seoul Vibes - Jihoon Jung (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2008 Family Outing (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.22 (2008) ... Himself
- Episode #1.21 (2008) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2007 The Colbert Report (TV Series)
Himself
- Jann Wenner (2007) ... Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Ji Hun Jeong | Jihoon Jeong | Jung Ji-Hoon | Ji Hoon Jung

Height:

6' 0¾" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The biggest competition is myself. I am not looking to follow others or pull them down. I'm planning to test my own boundaries. See more »

Trivia:

Preparing for a World Premiere Concert (Nov, 2006) See more »

Nickname:

Puppy

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
All of YOU ...are so Slow and Gullible alice-chain28
Rain's acting range and previous roles isilvalie
Hot Alexander-addict
RAIN!!!!! davitron86
Rain one of 100 Most Beautiful People, People Magazine. ChillDude22
Vote Rain (MTV movie award) NoboyWantU
Discuss Rain on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page