No photo available. Represent Marijohn Wilkin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,496,974 this week

Marijohn Wilkin (1920–2006)

Marijohn Wilkin was born on July 14, 1920 in Kemp, Texas, USA as Marijohn Melson. She was married to Clarence Selman, Art Wilkin Jr., Sam Frevert and Bedford E. Russell. She died on October 28, 2006 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 147 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marijohn Wilkin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Legion
Legion Soundtrack
(2010)
Something Wild
Something Wild Soundtrack
(1986)
Tower
Tower Soundtrack
(2016)
16 Years of Alcohol
16 Years of Alcohol Soundtrack
(2003)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2016 Gimme Danger (Documentary) (writer: "Ramblin' Rose")
 2016 Tower (Documentary) (writer: "Waterloo")
 2015 Danny Says (Documentary) (writer: "Ramblin' Rose")
 2014 Love Child (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.7 (2014) ... (writer: "I Just Don't Understand")
 2014 Top of the Pops: The Story of 1979 (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "One Day at a Time")
 2008-2012 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- John D. Loudermilk (2012) ... (writer: "Waterloo", "God Will" - uncredited)
- Riders in the Sky (2008) ... (writer: "Long Black Veil")
 2010 Legion (writer: "I Just Don't Understand")
 2009 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #17.22 (2009) ... (writer: "Long Black Veil" - uncredited)
 2009 Dirty Mind (writer: "JE HUILT MEISJE LIEF")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Songs That Topped the Charts (Video) (writer: "Waterloo")
 2004 Childstar (writer: "Ramblin' Rose")
 2003 16 Years of Alcohol (writer: "One Day At A Time")
 1999 Dave Matthews Band: Listener Supported (Video documentary) (writer: "Long Black Veil")
 1999 MC5: Kick Out the Jams (Video documentary short) (writer: "Ramblin' Rose")
 1992 Another Girl Another Planet (writer: "Long Black Veil" - as Wilkin)
 1988 Dolly (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.22 (1988) ... (writer: "Waterloo")
 1986 Something Wild (writer: "One Day at a Time")
 1978-1979 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode dated 25 December 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "One Day at a Time")
- Episode dated 8 November 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "One Day at a Time")
- Episode dated 25 October 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "One Day at a Time")
- Episode dated 18 October 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "One Day at a Time")
- Episode dated 4 October 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "One Day at a Time")
 1970 The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Jack Palance (1970) ... (writer: "I Thought of God")
 1969-1970 The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.26 (1970) ... (writer: "Long Black Veil")
- Episode #1.6 (1969) ... (writer: "Long Black Veil")
 1965 Country Music on Broadway (writer: "Waterloo")
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.25 (1965) ... (writer: "Cut Across Shorty")
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1975. See more »

Nickname:

The Den Mother of Music Row

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page