No photo available. Represent Lawson Deming? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 749,341 this week

Lawson Deming

Lawson Deming was born on March 7, 1983 in Portland, Oregon, USA. He is known for his work on Nebraska (2013), 11-11-11 (2011) and The Art of Travel (2008). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Lawson Deming? Add or change photos

The 25 Most Immersive Worlds in Cinema

Highly immersive cinematic worlds can carry a movie, and we've rounded up the best of the best.

See the full list

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lawson Deming's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (14 credits)
 2014 Among the Shadows (Short) (visual design consultant) (completed)
 2015 The Good Wife (TV Series) (visual effects supervisor - 1 episode)
- The Debate (2015) ... (visual effects supervisor)
 2014 Angry Video Game Nerd: The Movie (visual effects artist)
 2014 Parts Per Billion (visual effects supervisor: Barnstorm Visual Effects)
 2013 Nebraska (visual effects supervisor: Barnstorm VFX)
 2012 Should've Been Romeo (visual effects supervisor)
 2012 Deux Mots (Short) (visual effects)
 2011 11-11-11 (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 In Plain Sight (TV Series) (visual effects supervisor - 3 episodes)
- Provo-Cation (2011) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Crazy Like a Witness (2011) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- The Art of the Steal (2011) ... (visual effects supervisor)
 2011 Body of Proof (TV Series) (visual effects supervisor - 5 episodes)
- Point of Origin (2011) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Buried Secrets (2011) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Society Hill (2011) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Helping Hand (2011) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Pilot (2011) ... (visual effects supervisor)
 2010 Webloe Jobs (Video short) (digital effects)
 2009 Giallo (main title artist)
 2009 CSI: NY (TV Series) (visual effects artist - 1 episode)
- Grounds for Deception (2009) ... (visual effects artist)
 2009 Once & For All (visual effects)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (15 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lawson J. Deming II | Lawson Demming

Did You Know?


Grandson and namesake of actor Lawson J. Deming, who died at age 94 on April 24, 2007. His grandfather, who began his career in radio in Cleveland, Ohio in the early 1930s, hosted horror films on local Detroit TV as the comic vampire Sir Graves Ghastly on "Sir Graves Big Show" from 1967 through 1983.

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Lawson Deming on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page