No photo available. Represent D.K. Sapru? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 32,725 this week

D.K. Sapru (1916–1979)

D.K. Sapru was born on March 16, 1916 in Kashmir, India as Daya Kishan Sapru. He was an actor, known for Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam (1962), Pakeezah (1972) and Himalay Ki Godmein (1965). He died in 1979 in Bombay, India. See full bio »

Died:

(age 62) in Bombay, India

Related News

Bollywood Movies 2013
| indicine

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1584 people
created 11 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of D.K. Sapru.

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (160 credits)
 1984 Pavitra Ganga
 1981 Kudrat
Janak Singh's Father (as Sapru)
 1981 Krodhi
Zimmedar (Raja's dad)
 1978 Phaansi
Chhaya's Father (as Sapru)
 1978 Ram Kasam
 1978 Chor Ke Ghar Chor
Thakur (as Sapru)
 1978 Naya Daur
Hotel Manager (as Sapru)
 1978 Darwaza
Sardar (as Sapru)
 1978 Vishwanath (as Sapru)
 1977 Alibaba Marjinaa
Badshah
 1977 Dharam Veer
Maharaja (The King) (as Sapru)
 1977 Dream Girl
Sindhi groom's dad (as Sapru)
 1977/I Mukti
Mr. Verma (as Sapru)
 1977 Guru Manio Granth
Chandu Seth
 1977 Chhailla Babu
Ramesh Verma (uncredited)
 1977 Jai Ambe Maa
 1976 Charas
Watson (as Sapru)
 1976 Aadalat
Judge
 1975 Deewaar
Mr. Agarwal (as Sapru)
 1975 Lafange
Dhanraj
 1975 Faraar
Defence Lawyer (as Sapru)
 1975 Pratiggya
Purohit
 1975 Rafoo Chakkar
#6 Duo (as Sapru)
 1974 Chowkidar
Thakur Ranvir Singh
 1974 Paise Ki Gudiya
Raja Sahab (Madhavi's patron) (as Sapru)
 1974 Prem Shastra
Judge
 1974 Shaitaan
Police Commissioner (as Sapru)
 1974 Majboor
Neelu's dad (as Sapru)
 1974 Benaam
Mr. Sharma (as Sapru)
 1974 Haath Ki Safai
Baba Sheikh (as Sapru)
 1974 Resham Ki Dori
Anupama's Grandfather (as Sapru)
 1974 Patthar Aur Payal
Rai Bahadur Shiv Narayan Sinha (as Sapru)
 1974 5 Rifles
Maharaja (as Sapru)
 1974 Kasauti
Hariram (as Sapru)
 1974 Do Chattane
Dhaniram
 1974 Imtihan
College Chairman
 1973 Hanste Zakhm
Banwari
 1973 Mahasati Savitri
Bhagwan Shri Yamraj (as Sapru)
 1973 Shareef Budmaash
Lawyer
 1973 Zanjeer
Patil (as Sapru)
 1972 Dharkan
Hypnotist
 1972 Manavata
 1972 Wafaa
Judge
 1972 Yeh Gulistan Hamara
Salvatore (as Sapru)
 1972 Bhai Ho To Aisa
Thakur Vikram Singh (as Sapru)
 1972 Pakeezah
Hakim Saab (as Sapru)
 1972 Chori Chori
 1972 Samanta
 1971 Gambler
Gangaram (as Sapru)
 1971 Hulchul
The Judge (as Sapru)
 1971 Lal Patthar
Raja Ram Shankar Rai (as Sapru)
 1971 Shri Krishna Leela
Maharaja 'Bhagwan' Kans
 1971 Tere Mere Sapne
Phoolchand (as Sapru)
 1970 Bhagwan Parshuram
Samrat
 1970 Humjoli
Rajesh & Shobha's dad (as Sapru)
 1970 Sharafat
Jamnaprasad (as Sapru)
 1970 Heer Raanjha (as Sapru)
 1970 Prem Pujari
Military Judge (as Sapru)
 1969 Anmol Moti (as Sapru)
 1969/I Bandhan
Public Prosecutor Kaul
 1969 Intaquam
Sohanlal's lawyer (as Sapru)
 1969 Mahal
Raja Dinanath / Badriprasad (as Sapru)
 1969 Prince
The King of Jamnapur (as Sapru)
 1969 Pyar Hi Pyar
Diwan (as Sapru)
 1969 Sajan
Jwala Prasad Saxena (as Sapru)
 1969 Satyakam
Diwan Bajridhar Talwar (as Sapru)
 1969 Surya Devata
 1969 Talash
Gauri's Father (as Sapru)
 1968 Haseena Maan Jayegi
Principal (as Sapru)
 1968 Humsaya
Sen (as Sapru)
 1968 Saathi
Phillips - Hospital Patient (as Sapru)
 1968 Sunghursh
Naubatlal Prasad (as Sapru)
 1968 Duniya
Judge (as Sapru)
 1967 Bahu Begum
Nawab Mirza Sultan (as Sapru)
 1967 Hare Kanch Ki Chooriyan
Amarchand Mehra (as Sapru)
 1967 Raaz
Sarkar Nath (as Sapru)
 1967 Jewel Thief
Seth. Vishambar Nath (as Sapru)
 1967 Amar Jyoti
 1967 Wahan Ke Log
Chief Sheikh (as Sapru)
 1966 Devar
Diwan Jaswant Rai (as Sapru)
 1966 Dil Diya Dard Liya
Ramesh's Father (as Sapru)
 1966 Jawan Mard
 1966 Johar in Kashmir
Hakim Mohammad Hussein
 1966 Sau Saal Baad
 1966 Phool Aur Patthar
Judge (as Sapru)
 1965 Himalay Ki Godmein
D.I.G. Shyam Lal Mehra (as Sapru)
 1965 Johar-Mehmood in Goa
Hakim
 1965 Gopal - Krishna
Raja Kans (as Sapru)
 1965 Shaheed
Sardar Kishan Singh (as Sapru)
 1964 Hameer Hath
 1964 Leader
King of Shah Garh (as Sapru)
 1964 Shehnai
 1964 Majboor
Prosecuting Lawyer (as Sapru)
 1963 Mujhe Jeene Do
Zamindar (as Sapru)
 1963 Sunheri Nagin (as Sapru)
 1962 Aalha Udal
 1962 Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam
Chaudhary (Majhle Sarkar) (as Sapru)
 1962 Sangeet Samrat Tansen
Raja Ramchandra
 1961 Jai Bhawani
 1961 Ram Lila
 1961 Ramu Dada
 1960 Hum Hindustani
Judge
 1959 Kavi Kalidas
King Vikramaditya (as Sapru)
 1959 Samarat Prithviraj Chauvan
Mohommad Ghori (as Sapru)
 1958 Baghi Sipahi
 1958 Kalapani
Diwan Sardarilal (as Sapru)
 1958 Naag Champa
 1957 Anjali
 1957 Chandi Pooja (as Sapru)
 1957 Jannat
 1957/II Suvarna Sundari
 1957 Arpan
Maharaja (as Sapru)
 1957 Jai Ambe
 1957 Shahi Bazar
 1956 Aawaz
Industrialist
 1956 Delhi Durbar
 1956 Inquilab
 1956 Dwarikadheesh
 1956 Jhansi Ki Rani
General Sir Hugh Rose (as Sapru)
 1956 Panna
 1955 Ganga Maiyya
 1955 Patit Pawan
 1955 Ratna Manjari
 1955 Kanchan
 1955 Waman Avtar
Bali Raja (as Sapru)
 1954 Samrat
 1954 Gawaiya
 1953 Naag Panchami
 1953 Madmust
 1952 Goonj
 1952 Neelam Pari
 1952/II Vishwamitra
 1952 Sanskar
 1951 Shabistan
 1951 Rajput
 1950 Shaan
 1949 Paras
 1949 Sati Ahilya
 1948 Hua Savera
 1947 Nai Baat
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Late Shri D.K. Sapru | Sapru
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Husband to Actress Hemavathi. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss D.K. Sapru on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page