STARmeter
Top 500
Down 2 this week

Rooney Mara


Patricia Rooney Mara was born in 1985 in Bedford, New York. She is one of four children of Kathleen McNulty (née Rooney) and NFL football team New York Giants executive Timothy Christopher Mara. Her grandfathers were Wellington Mara, co-owner of the Giants, and Timothy Rooney, owner of Yonkers Raceway, and her grand-uncle is Steelers Chairman Dan ... See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016: On the Scene

Check out photos from the biggest panels, press lines, and the showroom floor.

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 11 Feb 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 14 Jul 2011
 
a list of 44 people
created 08 Dec 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 18 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rooney Mara's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 24 wins & 60 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Social Network
The Social Network Erica Albright
(2010)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
(2011)
Side Effects
Side Effects Emily Taylor
(2013)
Carol
Carol Therese Belivet
(2015)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (22 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (31 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Patricia Mara | Tricia Mara

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My favorite thing about acting isn't necessarily the acting part. It's that you never stop learning, you're constantly learning new skills and new things about people. To me that's really interesting and fun. See more »

Trivia:

Good friends with Brie Larson. See more »

Trademark:

Dimples that appear when she smiles See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Best performance of hers? tanmrs
Upcoming Film Projects. RedSparrow197
Kubo and the Two Strings RedSparrow197
Rooney and Kate come together to help save Chimpanzees. RedSparrow197
Highly Misunderstood by People. RedSparrow197
limited actress Brnshp
Discuss Rooney Mara on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page