No photo available. Represent Roger O'Donnell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 623,952 this week

Roger O'Donnell

Roger O'Donnell was born on October 29, 1955 in East London, England. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Roger O'Donnell? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: December

Our IMDb Picks section spotlights the movies and TV shows we're excited about this December, including Sisters with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roger O'Donnell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Jump to: Soundtrack | Composer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2014 Guapas (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- En edad de merecer (2014) ... (writer: "Lovesong" - uncredited)
 2014 White Bird in a Blizzard (writer: "Pictures of You")
 2013 The Vampire Diaries (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Pictures of You (2013) ... (writer: "Pictures of You" - uncredited)
- A View to a Kill (2013) ... (writer: "Lovesong" - uncredited)
 2012 The Vow (writer: "Pictures Of You")
 2010 One Night Stand (TV Series short) (writer - 1 episode)
- Paul's Birthday Present (2010) ... (writer: "Fascination Street" (Extended Mix))
 2010 The Sons of Tennessee Williams (Documentary) (writer: "Plain Song")
 2007 The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (Documentary) (writer: "Pictures of You")
 2006 Starter for 10 (writer: "Pictures of You", "Love Song")
 2006 Marie Antoinette (writer: "Plainsong")
 2005 Reunion (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 1989 (2005) ... (writer: "Love Song" (aka "Lovesong"))
 2005 A Lot Like Love (writer: "Mint Car")
 2004 Moog (Documentary) (performer: "Another Year Away") / (writer: "Another Year Away")
 2004 50 First Dates (writer: "Love Song")
 2003 Cold Case (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sherry Darlin' (2003) ... (writer: "Lovesong")
 2002 The Sopranos (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pie-o-My (2002) ... (writer: "Lovesong")
 2002 Stoked: The Rise and Fall of Gator (Documentary) (writer: "Fascination Street")
 2000 Gilmore Girls (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Love and War and Snow (2000) ... (writer: "Pictures of You")
 2000 Loser (writer: "Mint Car")
 2000 American Psycho (music: "Watching Me Fall (Underdog Remix)")
 1996 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 18 April 1996 (1996) ... (writer: "The 13th")
 1995 Judge Dredd (writer: "The Dredd Song")
 1989 Lost Angels (writer: "Fascination Street")
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

The Cure

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Asked which is his favourite insect] I hate them all. See more »


Former keyboard player for The Cure, 1987-1990 and 1995-2005. Sacked from the band by Robert Smith in May 2005 along with rhythm guitarist Perry Bamonte. Smith has said that The Cure will continue on as a three-piece band. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Roger O'Donnell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page