No photo available. Represent Trugoy The Dove? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 75,926 this week

Trugoy The Dove

Trugoy The Dove was born on September 21, 1968 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as David Jude Jolicoeur. See full bio »

September Comedies on Amazon Video

September is a month for comedies on Amazon Video. Check out trailers and featurettes for new September titles in our Amazon Studios section.

Learn more about September comedies

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 05 Mar 2012
 
a list of 96 people
created 16 Jul 2013
 
list image
a list of 50 people
created 21 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Trugoy The Dove's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ocean's Eleven
Ocean's Eleven Soundtrack
(2001)
The Big Short
The Big Short Soundtrack
(2015)
Mean Girls
Mean Girls Soundtrack
(2004)
High Fidelity
High Fidelity Soundtrack
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
 2015 The Big Short (writer: "Feel Good Inc." - as David Jolicoeur)
 2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game) (writer: "Feel Good Inc." - as Tehe)
 2007 Yu-Gi-Oh! The Abridged Series (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Massively Multiplayer Online Children's Card Game (2007) ... (writer: "Feel Good Inc." - uncredited)
 2007 Perfect Stranger (writer: "Feel Good Inc." - as David Jolicoeur)
 2007 SingStar Pop (Video Game) (writer: "Feel Good, Inc.")
 2006 Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker (writer: "Feel Good Inc." - as David Jolicoeur)
 2006 Gorillaz: Live in Manchester (TV Special) (writer: "Feel Good Inc.")
 2006 The 48th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (writer: "Feel Good Inc.")
 2005 The Man (writer: "It's a New Thing (It's Your Thing)" - as David Jolicoeur)
 2004 Entourage (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Entourage (2004) ... (writer: "Oooh" - uncredited)
 2004 Mean Girls (as David Jolicoeur, "Pass That Dutch")
 2002 Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4 (Video Game) (writer: "Oodles of O's" - as David Jolicoeur)
 2001 Ocean's Eleven (writer: "The Projects (P Jays)" - as David Jolicoeur)
 2001 Buffalo Soldiers (writer: "Held Down" - as David Jolicoeur) / (writer: "Say No Go" - as Jolicoeur)
 2001 Osmosis Jones (writer: "Turn It Out" - as David Jolicoeur)
 2001 Made (writer: "Cali to New York" - as Dave Jolicoeur) / (writer: "Thru Ya City" (which contains "Summer in the City") - as David Jolicoeur)
 2000 High Fidelity (writer: "Tread Water" - as David Jolicoeur)
 2000 Boiler Room (writer: "Area", "Keepin' the Faith")
 1999 Never Been Kissed (writer: "Me, Myself and I" - as David J. Jolicoeur)
 1998 Free Tibet (Documentary) (writer: "Diggin' the Sound" - as D. Jolicouer)
 1996 High School High (writer: "I Can't Call It" - as David Jolicoeur)
 1996 Joe's Apartment (writer: "De La F.U.N.K.Y. Towel" - as David Jolicoeur)
 1995 Mr. Holland's Opus (writer: "EGO TRIPPIN' (PART TWO)" - as David Jolicoeur)
 1990 Downtown (writer: "ME, MYSELF AND I" - as David Jolicoeur)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Gorillaz: "Feel Good Inc."

Alternate Names:

De La Soul | De la Soul
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His rap alias is yogurt (his favorite food) spelled backward.

Nickname:

Plug Two See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Trugoy The Dove on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page