No photo available. Represent Cleveland Williams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 514,376 this week

Cleveland Williams (I) (1933–1999)

Cleveland Williams was born on June 30, 1933 in Griffin, Georgia, USA. He was an actor, known for Sonny Liston: The Mysterious Life and Death of a Champion (1995), Muhammad Ali: The Whole Story (1996) and America's Musical Theater (1985). He died on September 3, 1999 in Houston, Texas, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in Houston, Texas, USA

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cleveland Williams's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1986 America's Musical Theater (TV Series)
Luddud
- Treemonisha (1986) ... Luddud
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1996 Muhammad Ali: The Whole Story (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1995 Sonny Liston: The Mysterious Life and Death of a Champion (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1959 Wednesday Night Fights (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 15 April 1959 (1959) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 2008 Tyson (Documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
 1970 A.k.a. Cassius Clay (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Knocked out twice by future heavyweight king Sonny Liston. See more »

Nickname:

Big Cat

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Cleveland Williams on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page