No photo available. Represent William 'Haystacks' Calhoun? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,514 this week

William 'Haystacks' Calhoun (1934–1989)

William 'Haystacks' Calhoun was born on August 3, 1934 in Morgan's Corner, Arkansas, USA as William Dee Calhoun. He was an actor, known for WWF All-Star Wrestling (1972), Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962) and World Wrestling Federation (1973). He died on December 7, 1989 in Collin County, Texas, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available now. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of William 'Haystacks' Calhoun.

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1967 The Monkees (TV Series)
Wrestler who shakes Davy Jones hand
- The Christmas Show (1967) ... Wrestler who shakes Davy Jones hand (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1973-1979 World Wrestling Federation (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 4 June 1979 (1979) ... Himself
- Episode dated 23 July 1973 (1973) ... Himself
- Episode dated 30 June 1973 (1973) ... Himself
 1975 WWF Championship Wrestling (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 15 November 1975 (1975) ... Himself
 1974 WWF All-Star Wrestling (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 18 August 1974 (1974) ... Himself
 1962 Requiem for a Heavyweight
Himself, Rivera's wrestling opponent (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2009 The Glory Days of Wrestling (Video)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Haystacks Calhoun

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

According to legend Calhoun was discovered by a group of traveling wrestling promoters while physically moving his cows by literally picking them up off the ground and carrying them across the field. See more »

Trademark:

Long, dark brown hair and full beard with moustache See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss William 'Haystacks' Calhoun on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page