No photo available. Represent Salima Ikram? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 232,543 this week

Salima Ikram

Salima Ikram was born in 1965 in Lahore, Pakistan. She is known for her work on Alexandria: The Greatest City (2010), Cleopatra's Lost Tomb (2015) and Egypt's Lost Cities (2011). See full bio »

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 24 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Salima Ikram's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Alexandria: The Greatest City
Alexandria: The Greatest City Herself - Egyptologist
(2010)
Cleopatra's Lost Tomb
Cleopatra's Lost Tomb Herself - Egyptologist, American University in Cairo
(2015)
Egypt's Lost Cities
(2011)
The Lost Pyramid
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2007 Mummies: Secrets of the Pharaohs (Documentary) (consultant scholar)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Pharaohs. Cairo: Hoopoe Books, 1997. [juvenile literature] See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Dr Salima Ikram | Dr. Salima Ikram | Prof. Salima Ikram | Professor Salima Ikram
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Professor of Egyptology at American University in Cairo and a leading expert on animal mummies. See more »

Message Boards

Discuss Salima Ikram on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page