No photo available. Represent Madeleine Peyroux? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 48,644 this week

Madeleine Peyroux

Madeleine Peyroux was born on January 1, 1973 in Athens, Georgia, USA. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Madeleine Peyroux? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Madeleine Peyroux.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (19 credits)
 2010 From Paris with Love (performer: "J'ai Deux Amours")
 2009 Just Like Me (Short) (performer: "Don't Wait Too Long", "J'ai Deaux Amours") / (writer: "Don't Wait Too Long", "J'ai Deaux Amours")
 2009 Serious Moonlight (performer: "Getting Some Fun Out of Life")
 2009 The Answer Man (performer: "Don't Wait Too Long") / (writer: "Don't Wait Too Long")
 2008 The Burning Plain (performer: "No More" (1944))
 2008 The Edge of Love (performer: "Careless Love")
 2008/II Crazy (performer: "Crazy", "Lonesome Road")
 2008/I Elegy (performer: "Dance Me to the End of Love")
 2008 Definitely, Maybe (performer: "Summer Wind" (1965))
 2007 The Jane Austen Book Club (performer: "Getting Some Fun Out of Life")
 2007 Lucky You (performer: "Dance Me to the End of Love")
 2007 Manon on the Asphalt (Short) (performer: "You're Gonna Make Me Lonesome When You Go")
 2006 Failure to Launch (performer: "Dance Me to the End of Love")
 2006 Last Holiday ("Don't Wait Too Long") / (performer: "Don't Wait Too Long")
 2005 Monster-in-Law (performer: "Don't Wait Too Long") / (writer: "Don't Wait Too Long")
 2005 Reeker (writer: "Still Too Late")
 2000 Autumn in New York (performer: "Getting Some Fun Out of Life")
 1998 Free Enterprise (performer: " (Getting Some) Fun Out of Life")
 1997 Still Breathing (performer: "In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning")
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Careless Love was released in 2004, and she later won a Best New Jazz Artist Award at the first annual XM Nation Music Awards for it as well as the 2005 Borders Original Voices Award. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

|
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(On Bare Bones) This really is a new experience for me - it's almost as if I got to make my first record again. Larry really was the first person who ever said to me, 'Let's write every song on the record - you should do this.' I'd co-written with Larry a couple of times in the past, but this was a big leap for me as a writer, and also a deep exploration as a co-writer, not only in the experience... See more »

Trivia:

Her favorite songs are "Another Brick In The Wall" by Pink Floyd, "Train In The Distance" by Paul Simon, "Once In A Lifetime" by Talking Heads, "Walking To New Orleans" by Fats Domino, "Don't Give Up" by Peter Gabriel & Kate Bush, "What A Little Moonlight Can Do" by Billie Holiday, "Ain't Got No" by Nina Simone, "Drift Away" by Dobie Gray and "The Times They Are A-Changin'" by Bob Dylan. (Source:... See more »

Nickname:

Madi

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Madeleine Peyroux on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page