No photo available. Represent Margaret Beckett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,827,394 this week

Margaret Beckett

Margaret Beckett was born on January 15, 1943 in Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester, England as Margaret Mary Jackson. She is known for her work on Question Time (1979), Election 92 (1992) and The Making of the Iron Lady (2008). She has been married to Lionel Beckett since 1979. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Margaret Beckett? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 119 people
created 05 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Margaret Beckett.

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2007 Situation Critical (TV Series documentary) (development producer - 2 episodes)
- Moscow Siege (2007) ... (development producer)
- Downed Pilot (2007) ... (development producer)
 2006 Seconds from Disaster (TV Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- Comet Air Crash (2006) ... (producer)
 2006 Modern Marvels (TV Series documentary) (assistant producer - 2 episodes)
- Weird Weapons: The Axis (2006) ... (assistant producer)
- Weird Weapons: The Allies (2006) ... (assistant producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She and Baroness Hooper were chairwomen for the revue, "Parliamentary Palace of Varieties," at the St. John's in Smith Square, London, England in the 8th Annual House of Lords and House of Commons Parliamentary Palace of Varieties in aid of Macmillan Cancer Relief with Rt. Hon. Kenneth Clarke; Viscount Montgomery of Alamein; ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Margaret Beckett MP | Margaret Becket MP | Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Supports Derby County FC See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Margaret Beckett on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page