STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 882 this week

Brandi Carlile


Brandi Carlile was born on June 1, 1981 in Ravensdale, Washington, USA. She has been married to Catherine Shepherd since September 15, 2012. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks

Of course Rogue One: A Star Wars Story is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 77 people
created 14 Jun 2011
 
a list of 78 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 65 people
created 11 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brandi Carlile's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Safe Haven
Safe Haven Soundtrack
(2013)
The Lucky One
The Lucky One Soundtrack
(2012)
Elvis: Viva Las Vegas
(2007)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Composer | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
  Late Night with Seth Meyers (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2016) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- Senator Bernie Sanders/Savion Glover/Brandi Carlile/Brann Dailor (2016) ... (performer: "Mainstream Kid") / (writer: "Mainstream Kid")
  The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2016) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- Ray Romano/Lucy Hale/Brandi Carlile (2016) ... (performer: "The Things I Regret") / (writer: "The Things I Regret")
  Conan (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2012 - 2015) (writer - 1 episode, 2015)
- Norman Reedus/H. Jon Benjamin/Brandi Carlile (2015) ... (performer: "Wherever Is Your Heart") / (writer: "Wherever Is Your Heart")
- The Day They Announced Five More Twilight Movis (2012) ... (performer: "Keep Your Heart Young")
 2013 The Fosters (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2013) ... (performer: "Before It Breaks")
 2013/I Safe Haven (performer: "Heart's Content (String Mix)") / (writer: "Heart's Content (String Mix)" - as Brandi M. Carlisle)
  The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Episode #20.157 (2012) ... (performer: "That Wasn't Me" - uncredited) / (writer: "That Wasn't Me" - uncredited)
 2012 The Lucky One (performer: "The Story")
  Grey's Anatomy (TV Series) (1 episode, 2011) (performer - 7 episodes, 2005 - 2010)
- Song Beneath the Song (2011) ... ("The Story", uncredited)
- I Like You So Much Better When You're Naked (2010) ... (performer: "Oh Dear" - uncredited)
- Invest in Love (2009) ... (performer: "Before It Breaks" - uncredited)
- There's No 'I' in Team (2008) ... (performer: "Hiding My Heart" - uncredited)
- The Other Side of This Life: Part 1 (2007) ... (performer: "Turpentine" - uncredited)
 2010 The Good Wife (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- VIP Treatment (2010) ... (performer: "Heaven" - uncredited)
  Covert Affairs (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Pilot (2010) ... (performer: "Before it Breaks" - uncredited) / (writer: "Before it Breaks" - uncredited)
 2008 So You Think You Can Dance Canada (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Top 20 Results (2008) ... (performer: "The Story")
  Bionic Woman (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2007) (writer - 1 episode, 2007)
- Faceoff (2007) ... (performer: "Closer to You" - uncredited) / (writer: "Closer to You" - uncredited)
 2007 Elvis: Viva Las Vegas (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Love Me Tender")
 2005 The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (performer: "CLOSER TO YOU") / (writer: "CLOSER TO YOU")
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "GIve Up the Ghost" (Columbia)

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Brandi Carlisle
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has a daughter, Evangeline Ruth Carlile (born June 15, 2014), with her wife Catherine Shepherd who conceived via sperm donor. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What song did she sing on Jay Leno tonight? kiraseye
No board?! I guess im first! latbn
She reminds me of: marilyn_1824
how tall is she? doublechunk
Brandi's new album is amazing misgdd8
Finally a good female vocalist has come along!!!!! Ian_or_Satan
Discuss Brandi Carlile on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page