No photo available. Represent Jazzie B? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 339,359 this week

Jazzie B

Jazzie B was born on January 26, 1963 in Hornsey Rise, London, England as Trevor Beresford Romeo. He is married to Efua. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jazzie B? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jazzie B's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
 2013 The World's End (as Beresford Romeo, "Get a Life")
 2010 Step Up 3D (writer: "I Can Be a Freak" - as Beresford Romeo)
 2009 Electric Dreams (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The 1990s (2009) ... (writer: "Back to Life")
 2007 Towelhead (writer: "Back to Life (However Do You Want Me)" - as Beresford (Jazzie B)
 1998 Belly (writer: "Back to Life" - as Trevor Berrisford Romeo)
 1998 How Stella Got Her Groove Back (performer: "Free Again")
 1996 Cracker (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- White Ghost (1996) ... (writer: "Keep on Movin'" - uncredited)
 1994 A Low Down Dirty Shame (writer: "DOWN 4 WHATEVA", "WATCH ME" - as B. Romeo)
 1991 The Prince of Tides (writer: "Keep On Movin'" - as Beresford Romeo)
 1990/I Lambada (producer: "Heat Of The Night") / (writer: "Heat Of The Night" - as Beresford Romeo)
 1990 Rockopop (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 10 February 1990 (1990) ... (writer: "Back to Life (However Do You Want Me)")
 1989 Black Rain (as Beresford Romeo, "BACK TO LIFE (JAM ON THE GROOVE MIX)") / (producer: "BACK TO LIFE (JAM ON THE GROOVE MIX)" - as Jazzie B.)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Beresford 'Jazzie B.' Romeo | Soul II Soul
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

London NW1, England See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Jazzie B on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page