STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,613 this week

John Rich (III)


John Rich was born on January 7, 1974 in Amarillo, Texas, USA as John D. Rich. He has been married to Joan Bush since December 6, 2008. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent John Rich? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John Rich.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2013 The Office (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Finale (2013) ... (writer: "Save a Horse (Ride a Cowboy)" - uncredited)
 2012 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Country Music Week (2012) ... (writer: "Save a Horse" (Ride a Cowboy))
- Week 2 (2012) ... (writer: "Redneck Woman")
 2012 Magic Mike (writer: "Save a Horse (Ride a Cowboy)")
 2012 GCB (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- A Wolf in Sheep's Clothing (2012) ... (performer: "Mack Truck")
 2012 Smash (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Enter Mr. DiMaggio (2012) ... (writer: "Redneck Woman")
 2011 Footloose (producer: "Fake I.D.") / (writer: "Fake I.D.")
  The Apprentice (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- 7Up Finale Part 2: Sweet Victory (2011) ... (performer: "Don't Fire Me Mr. Trump" (uncredited), "Save A Horse (Ride A Cowboy)" (uncredited), "For the Kids") / (writer: "Don't Fire Me Mr. Trump" - uncredited)
 2010-2011 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #3.78 (2011) ... (performer: "You're Fired")
- Episode #2.191 (2010) ... (performer: "Drunk on Christmas")
 2011 CMT: 40 Greatest Love Songs (TV Movie) (performer: "Lost In This Moment")
 2010 Huckabee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 24 July 2010 (2010) ... (writer: "Save a Horse (Ride a Cowboy)")
 2009 Did You Hear About the Morgans? (writer: "Redneck Woman")
  Crook & Chase (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Episode dated 9 July 2009 (2009) ... (performer: "Shuttin' Detroit Down") / (writer: "Shuttin' Detroit Down")
 2009 Best of CMT Music Awards (TV Movie) (performer: "Save a Horse (Ride a Cowboy)")
 2009 The Station (Documentary) (performer: "Lost In This Moment")
  The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- John Rich (2009) ... (performer: "The Good Lord and the Man", "Battle of New Orleans") / (writer: "The Good Lord and the Man")
  True Blood (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2008) (writer - 1 episode, 2008)
- Sparks Fly Out (2008) ... (performer: "I Play Chicken with the Train" - uncredited) / (writer: "I Play Chicken with the Train" - uncredited)
 2008 The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 (writer: "Sunset Man" - as John D. Rich)
 2006 40th Annual Country Music Association Awards (TV Movie) (performer: "Come to Bed")
 2006 CMT Presents: Karaoke Revolution Country (Video Game) ("Redneck Woman", "Save A Horse (Ride A Cowboy)")
 2006 Austin City Limits (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Gretchen Wilson/Miranda Lambert (2006) ... (writer: "Here for the Party", "California Girls", "All Jacked Up")
 2005 Las Vegas (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Viva Las Vegas (2005) ... (writer: "I Play Chicken With The Train", "Comin' To Your City")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (61 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Nickelback: "Rockstar".

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Big & Rich | Big and Rich

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Co-partner, with Big Kenny Alphin, of country music duo, Big & Rich. See more »

Trademark:

Two-tone Wrangler jeans with rhinestones

Nickname:

The Cowboy Stevie Wonder

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
does anybody know why he left Lonestar?? shortie__9a
any one think Horror_movie_fan200713
what songs has he written for.... shortie__9a
solo CD gracerhockey
nickname... sassycatallie
i need help lilblondeangel91
Discuss John Rich on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page