No photo available. Represent James Pankow? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,209 this week

James Pankow

The influential trombonist and composer for the jazz-rock group Chicago, James Pankow was born in St. Louis, Missouri, on August 20, 1947. He ended up playing trombone by accident (the other, "cooler" instruments had been distributed). Following the move to the city of Chicago, Pankow fell in love with the horn, even playing it during three years ... See full bio »

Sophisticated Sundance Synonyms by Kevin Smith

Kevin Smith shares some useful words and phrases to help moviegoers sound smart when discussing the latest independent film selections from Sundance Film Festival 2017.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 people
created 26 Jun 2011
 
a list of 72 people
created 19 Jun 2014
 
a list of 18 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 
a list of 758 people
created 4 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Pankow's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Almost Famous
Almost Famous Soundtrack
(2000)
Starsky & Hutch
Starsky & Hutch Soundtrack
(2004)
This Is 40
This Is 40 Soundtrack
(2012)
Clear History
Clear History Himself (Chicago Band Member)
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2013 Clear History (TV Movie) (writer: "Colour My World")
 2011-2013 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 20 episodes)
- Episode #21.148 (2013) ... (writer: "Make Me Smile" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.145 (2013) ... (writer: "Make Me Smile" - uncredited)
- Eva Longoria/Terry Crews/Cavalia's Odysseo (2013) ... (writer: "Make Me Smile" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.108 (2013) ... (writer: "Make Me Smile" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.41 (2012) ... (writer: "Make Me Smile" - uncredited)
 2012 OrdinaryMan (Short) (arranger: "Colour My World") / (writer: "Colour My World")
 2012 This Is 40 (writer: "Old Days")
 2012 Chicago World Tour 2011: Backstage Pass (Video) (writer: "Make Me Smile", "Searchin'", "Feelin' Stronger Everyday", "Just You n Me")
 2012 Parenthood (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- My Brother's Wedding (2012) ... (writer: "Colour My World" - uncredited)
 2011 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #19.44 (2011) ... (writer: "Make Me Smile" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.38 (2011) ... (writer: "Make Me Smile" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.11 (2011) ... (writer: "Make Me Smile" - uncredited)
 2009 American Dad! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Brains, Brains and Automobiles (2009) ... (writer: "Colour My World")
 1991-2009 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Take My Life, Please (2009) ... (writer: "Colour My World" - uncredited)
- The Wandering Juvie (2004) ... (writer: "Colour My World" - uncredited)
- Homer the Moe (2001) ... (writer: "Colour My World")
- The Way We Was (1991) ... (writer: "Colour My World" - uncredited)
 2004 Starsky & Hutch (writer: "Old Days")
 2002 Sonny (writer: "Make Me Smile")
 2000 Almost Famous (writer: "Colour My World")
 1979 WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Johnny Comes Back (1979) ... (writer: "Alive Again")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Since 1993, he has played a Yamaha YSL691 with a .508 bore, an 8" brass bell, and a nickel slide. On recordings, Chicago usually triple-tracks the horns, and he will use a tenor with a trigger to hit the low notes (he played bass trombone for a year at Quincy college). Prior to 1993, he used a King 2B (both brass and silver models), and a sterling silver King 3B. See more »

Nickname:

Jimmy

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Can't mistake his brass arrangements for anyone else! crazykeyman
Discuss James Pankow on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page