No photo available. Represent Gavin Newsom? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,962 this week

Gavin Newsom

Gavin Newsom is the son of an appellate court judge and came from an old, privileged San Francisco family. He graduated from Santa Clara University in 1989, and with a loan from the wealthy Getty family, he started the PlumpJack Wine Shop in 1992. The business eventually grew to a multi-million dollar empire with over 700 employees, including ... See full bio »

From Fair to Fierce: Disney Princesses Past and Present

Beauty and the Beast star Emma Watson is now among a collection of beloved movie characters. Look back at this formidable group of animated and live-action princesses.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 122 people
created 19 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gavin Newsom's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Pursuit of Equality
(2005)
Revenge of the Electric Car
Revenge of the Electric Car Himself - Lieutenant Governor, California
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2005 California Entertainment Weekly (TV Series)
San Francisco
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book, with Lisa Dickey: "Citizenville: How to Take the Town Square Digital and Reinvent Government". New York: The Penguin Press HC. ISBN-10: 1594204721; ISBN-13: 9781594204722

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Hon. Gavin Newsom | Lieutenant Gov. Gavin Newsom | Lt. Gov. Gavin Newsom | Mayor Gavin Newsom

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There is some belief that [US President Barack Obama] actually doesn't believe in same-sex marriage. But it's fundamentally inexcusable for a member of the Democratic Party to stand on the principle that separate is now equal, but only on the basis of sexual orientation. We've always fought for the rights of minorities and against the whims of majorities. See more »

Trivia:

Father with Jennifer Siebel Newsom of a 2nd daughter, Brooklynn Siebel Newsom, born on July 3, 2013. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page