No photo available. Represent Damien Smith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 53,069 this week

Damien Smith (I)

Trivia:

Graduated from Cal State University Fullerton School of TV-FILM (2002)

5 Things to Look for at the 2017 Academy Awards

Film expert and IMDb special correspondent Dave Karger talks about La La Land, Oscar diversity, and other topics to keep an eye out for this year.

Watch the video

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Damien Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Blood Diamond
Blood Diamond Sound Department
(2006)
Cold Case
Cold Case Sound Department
(2004-2008)
Gilmore Girls
Gilmore Girls Sound Department
(2003-2007)
Rumor Has It...
Rumor Has It... Sound Department
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (29 credits)
 2014 The Bridge (TV Series) (foley artist - 2 episodes)
- Jubilex (2014) ... (foley artist - 2014)
- Quetzalcoatl (2014) ... (foley artist - 2014)
 2012-2013 The Newsroom (TV Series) (foley artist - 19 episodes)
- Election Night: Part II (2013) ... (foley artist)
- Election Night: Part I (2013) ... (foley artist)
- Red Team III (2013) ... (foley artist)
- One Step Too Many (2013) ... (foley artist)
- News Night with Will McAvoy (2013) ... (foley artist)
 2009 Solitary Man (foley artist)
 2008 Swipe (Short) (sound mixer)
 2004-2008 Cold Case (TV Series) (foley artist - 100 episodes)
- Shore Leave (2008) ... (foley artist - uncredited)
- Wednesday's Women (2008) ... (foley artist - uncredited)
- True Calling (2008) ... (foley artist - uncredited)
- Ghost of My Child (2008) ... (foley artist - uncredited)
- Slipping (2008) ... (foley artist - uncredited)
 2003-2008 Without a Trace (TV Series) (foley artist - 113 episodes)
- Satellites (2008) ... (foley artist)
- Driven (2008) ... (foley artist)
- A Dollar and a Dream (2008) ... (foley artist)
- Deja Vu (2008) ... (foley artist)
- A Bend in the Road (2008) ... (foley artist)
 2008 Dark World (sound designer)
 2006-2007 Brotherhood (TV Series) (foley artist - 21 episodes)
- Things Have Changed 1:7-8 (2007) ... (foley artist)
- Call Letter Blues 1:2-6 (2007) ... (foley artist)
- Shelter from the Storm 1:1-2 (2007) ... (foley artist)
- Only a Pawn... 1:7-8 (2007) ... (foley artist)
- True Love Tends to Forget 1:1-4 (2007) ... (foley artist)
 2007/I Passing Through (Short) (sound effects editor)
 2007 Imperial Violet (Short) (re-recording mixer) / (sound effects editor)
 2003-2007 Gilmore Girls (TV Series) (foley artist - 84 episodes)
- Bon Voyage (2007) ... (foley artist)
- Unto the Breach (2007) ... (foley artist)
- Lorelai? Lorelai? (2007) ... (foley artist)
- It's Just Like Riding a Bike (2007) ... (foley artist)
- Hay Bale Maze (2007) ... (foley artist)
 2007 The Parallel (supervising sound editor)
 2007 Nobel Son (foley artist)
 2007 Dirt (TV Series) (foley artist - 3 episodes)
- Ovophagy (2007) ... (foley artist)
- Blogan (2007) ... (foley artist)
- Pilot (2007) ... (foley artist)
 2006 Blood Diamond (foley artist)
 2006 Lost Signal (sound designer)
 2006 Save the Last Dance 2 (Video) (foley artist)
 2006 Entourage (TV Series) (foley artist - 1 episode)
- The Release (2006) ... (foley artist - uncredited)
 2004-2006 Huff (TV Series) (foley artist - 21 episodes)
- Which Lip Is the Cervical Lip? (2006) ... (foley artist)
- Black Shadows (2006) ... (foley artist)
- Tapping the Squid (2006) ... (foley artist)
- Bethless (2006) ... (foley artist)
- Radio Silence (2006) ... (foley artist)
 2006 Islander (sound effects editor)
 2006 Rescue Me (TV Series) (foley artist - 1 episode)
- Discovery (2006) ... (foley artist)
 2006 Thief (TV Mini-Series) (foley artist - 4 episodes)
- Flight (2006) ... (foley artist - uncredited)
- No Direction Home (2006) ... (foley artist)
- Everything That Rises Must Converge (2006) ... (foley artist - uncredited)
- Pilot (2006) ... (foley artist - uncredited)
 2006 Population 436 (Video) (foley artist)
 2006 I-See-You.Com (foley artist)
 2005 Rumor Has It... (foley artist)
 2005 Berkeley (foley artist)
 2004 Shadow Ops: Red Mercury (Video Game) (foley artist)
 2003 Tru Calling (TV Series) (foley artist)
 2003 One Flight Stand (Short) (foley artist) / (foley editor)
Show Show Editorial department (19 credits)
Show Show Editor (13 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Damien Michael Smith
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from Cal State University Fullerton School of TV-FILM (2002)

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page