No photo available. Represent Ted Atkinson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,773,829 this week

Ted Atkinson (I) (1916–2005)

Ted Atkinson was born on June 17, 1916 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. He was an actor, known for King of the Jockeys (1950), What's My Line? (1950) and The Ed Sullivan Show (1948). He was married to Martha Atkinson. He died on May 5, 2005 in Beaver Dam, Virginia, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Beaver Dam, Virginia, USA

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ted Atkinson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

King of the Jockeys
(1950)
What's My Line?
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest #1
(1957)
The Ed Sullivan Show
(1957)
The George Jessel Show
(1953)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1950 King of the Jockeys (Short)
Jockey
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1957 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #10.47 (1957) ... Himself
 1957 Person to Person (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #4.31 (1957) ... Himself
 1957 What's My Line? (TV Series)
Himself - Mystery Guest #1
- Episode dated 7 April 1957 (1957) ... Himself - Mystery Guest #1
 1953 The George Jessel Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.4 (1953) ... Himself
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Enshrined in the Racing Hall of Fame in 1957. See more »

Nickname:

The Professor

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page