No photo available. Represent Harold Bloom? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 323,344 this week

Harold Bloom

Harold Bloom was born on July 11, 1930 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on William Shakespeare (2000), Apparition of the Eternal Church (2006) and In Search of Angels (1994). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Harold Bloom? Add or change photos

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Harold Bloom.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1962 G.E. True (TV Series) (teleplay - episode "Harris Versus Castro")
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2006 The American Experience (TV Series documentary) (advisory board - 1 episode)
- Eugene O'Neill: A Documentary Film (2006) ... (advisory board)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 2005-2011 Charlie Rose (TV Series)
Himself - Guest / Himself
- Episode dated 10 November 2011 (2011) ... Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 27 October 2005 (2005) ... Himself
 2007 The American Experience (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Mormons: Part I (2007) ... Himself
 2006 Apparition of the Eternal Church (Documentary)
 2001 Omnibus (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- My Fair Lady: Loverly (2001) ... Himself
 2000 William Shakespeare (Documentary)
Himself - Author, Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human
 1994 In Search of Angels (Documentary)
Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Editor: "Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages," New York: Scribner, 2001. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Harold Jack Bloom
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am Zero Mostel. See more »

Trivia:

American literary scholar, critic and teacher, known for his studies on the 19th century Romantic poets and on William Shakespeare.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Harold Bloom on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page