STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 327,144 this week

Jim Vukovich


Jim Vukovich was born on September 6, 1961 in Waukegan, Illinois, USA as James William Vukovich. He is known for his work on The 39th Annual Grammy Awards (1997), The 47th Annual Grammy Awards (2005) and The 36th Annual Grammy Awards (1994). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

We can't wait to get back to Hawkins, Ind., and the "Upside Down" on Oct. 27. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Vukovich's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The 39th Annual Grammy Awards
(1997)
The 47th Annual Grammy Awards
(2005)
The 36th Annual Grammy Awards
(1994)
The 32nd Annual Grammy Awards
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (14 credits)
  Step It Up and Dance (TV Series) (composer - 9 episodes, 2008) (musical director - 1 episode, 2008)
- Finale: Part 1 (2008) ... (composer: additional music)
- Dancing in the Rain (2008) ... (composer: additional music)
- Perfect Partners (2008) ... (composer: additional music)
- Modern Meltdown (2008) ... (composer: additional music)
- Major League Broadway (2008) ... (composer: additional music) / (musical director)
 2007 The Oprah Winfrey Oscar Special (TV Movie) (musical director)
 2005 The 47th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (musician)
 1990-2004 Jerry Lewis MDA Labor Day Telethon (TV Series) (conductor - 8 episodes)
- Telethon 2004 (2004) ... (conductor)
- Episode dated 6 September 2004 (2004) ... (conductor)
- Episode dated 1 September 2003 (2003) ... (conductor)
- Episode dated 9 September 2000 (2000) ... (conductor)
- 2000 (2000) ... (conductor)
 2003 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV Series) (musician - 2 episodes)
- Episode #11.5 (2003) ... (musician)
 2003 Top of the Pops 2 (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 1 January 2003 (2003) ... (musical director)
 1997 The 39th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (musician)
 1994 The 36th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (musician)
  Soul Train (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode, 1993) (Conductor/Pianist - 1 episode, 1985)
- Onyx/Jody Watley/Erick Sermon (1993) ... (musician)
- Teena Marie/Whodini (1985) ... (Conductor/Pianist)
 1990 Children's Miracle Network Telethon (TV Special) (Music Director/ConductorPianist)
 1990 The 32nd Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (musician)
 1980-1989 Lou Rawls Parade of Stars (TV Series) (pianist - 8 episodes)
- Episode dated 30 December 1989 (1989) ... (pianist)
- Episode dated 17 December 1988 (1988) ... (pianist)
- Episode dated 27 December 1986 (1986) ... (pianist)
- Episode dated 28 December 1985 (1985) ... (pianist)
- Episode dated 10 December 1983 (1983) ... (pianist)
 1987 The 29th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (musician)
 1985 The 27th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (musician)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Jimmy See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page