No photo available. Represent Michael Waltrip? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 53,078 this week

Michael Waltrip

Michael Waltrip was born on April 30, 1963 in Owensboro, Kentucky, USA as Michael Curtis Waltrip. He was previously married to Elizabeth "Buffy" Franks. See full bio »

The 89th Academy Awards

The 89th Academy Awards telecast airs at 8:30 p.m. ET/5:30 p.m. PST, Sunday, Feb. 26, on ABC, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. Join us for the first IMDb LIVE Viewing Party, a companion show that includes celebrity insight, real-time IMDb data, and more.

Visit our Guide to the Oscars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2540 people
created 13 Nov 2011
 
a list of 274 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Waltrip's work have you seen?

Known For

Fast Track to Fame
Fast Track to Fame Himself - Host
(2010)
NASCAR on Fox
NASCAR on Fox Himself / Himself - Analyst
(2004-2017)
1996 Daytona 500
1996 Daytona 500 Himself - Driver: #21 CITGO Ford
(1996)
I Am Dale Earnhardt
I Am Dale Earnhardt Michael Waltrip
(2015)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
 2012 The DUB Magazine Project (TV Series documentary) (special thanks - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.4 (2012) ... (special thanks)
 2007 Yellow Mountain Road: The James Hylton Story (TV Movie) (special thanks)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for fund raising promotion for St. Jude's Children's Research Hospital involving his race team and sponsor, Domino's Pizza (2004). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has started his own team that will start in the Nextel Cup series next year with current driver Dale Jarrett. They will both be driving Toyotas, which will be new to the series. See more »

Nickname:

Mikey

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page