No photo available. Represent Kuang Chao Chiang? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 194,317 this week

Kuang Chao Chiang (1924–2000)

Kuang Chao Chiang was born on June 22, 1924 in Zhejiang, China as Te Jiang. He is known for his work on Sons of the Good Earth (1965), The Dwarf Sorceror (1974) and Lady Lee (1969). He died in 2000 in Taiwan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Taiwan

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Exclusive Trailer

View the Foxcatcher Exclusive trailer with Steve Carell and Channing Tatum


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Kuang Chao Chiang.

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (190 credits)
 1981 Shen tai mao
 1980 The Imperious Princess (voice)
 1977 Wu jiao wa
 1976 The Morning Date
General Mgr. Chin
 1976 Xing yu
 1975 Misty Drizzle
 1974 Yu zhong xing
 1974 Nu sha xing da nao wu long yuan
Landlord Chen
 1974 Mi wu yi yun
 1974 Yun he
 1973 Wu se xian nu
 1973 Murder Masters of Kung Fu (Guest star)
 1973 Si ji fa cai
 1972 Ren
 1972 Dong fang qi tan
Mi-Cheng
 1972 Four Winds
 1972 The Dragon's Executioner
Interpreter Elder Hsu
 1971 Wan jia le
Lu Chan-tang
 1971 Hei bai san (Guest star)
 1971 Gu wu zhao zu
 1971 Redbeard
 1971 Kan Luu, the Boy Minister
Court physican
 1971 The Fairy Love (Guest star)
 1971 Zhu Hong Wu
 1971 Hu gui xi chun
Master Hu
 1971 Tai yang xia
 1970 While the Wife Is Not Home (Guest star)
 1970 Ju bao pen
 1970 13 Worms
 1970 Yue mu da ren
 1970 Yu shi zi (Guest star)
 1969 Ba xian guo hai (Guest star)
 1969 Fu lu shou
 1969 Lady Lee
 1969 Jin sha dao (Guest star)
 1969 Yi cun xiang si yi cun lei (Guest star)
 1969 Yu mian mao
 1968 Chun nuan hua kai
Zhao Deizhu
 1968 Bayangan ajal
 1967 Lian suo
Taoist priest Cheng
 1967 Yan yang tian
Du Bangjie
 1967 San geng yuan
 1967 Xie hen jing
 1967 Hong Kong Nocturne
Chia Szu-Chen
 1967 Wang zhao jun
Shi Xian
 1967 Guan shi yin
 1967 Chu gu huang yin
Lin Tien-fan
 1966 Lan yu hei (Xia)
Mr. Gao
 1966 Lan yu hei (Shang)
Mr. Gao
 1965 Inside the Forbidden City
Fan Zhonghua
 1965 Nu hai qing chou
Tiao
 1965 Xin hua duo duo kai
Brother Sha
 1965 Sons of the Good Earth
Chang Bao Lu
 1965 The Mermaid
Tortoise spirit
 1965 Xiao yun que
Bao Tianxiao
 1964 Shuang feng ji yuan
Prime Minister Xia Yan
 1964 Xie shou yin
 1964 Da ji
You Hun
 1964 Da ma xi tuan
Emcee
 1964 Wan hua ying chun
Guo Weide
 1964 Shan ge lian
Yao Teh-Pao
 1963 Yang Nai Wu yu Xiao Bai Cai
Chien Pao-sheng
 1963 Jiao wo ru he bu xiang ta
Manager Old Zhao
 1963 Feng huan chao
Chu Huan-yan
 1963 The Love Eterne
Student
 1963 Hua tuan jin cu
Interpreter
 1962 Hei hu li
 1962 Hao shi cheng shuang
Chieh Hsiao Kuo
 1962 Ye ban ge sheng - Xia ji
Tang Chun
 1962 Ye ban ge sheng - Shang ji
Tang Chun
 1962 Tao li zheng chun
Man delivering flowers
 1961 Bu liao qing
Wang Donghai
 1961 Jin la ba
 1960 Tao hua lei
Chen Muliang
 1960 Xiao niao yi ren
Jiang Shao-qing
 1960 Kuai le tian shi
Zhang Ke-ming
 1960 Gu wu yi yun
 1960 Chang tui jie jie
Su Huaiqing
 1959 Jia you xi shi
Secretary Jiang (as Guangchao Jiang)
 1959 Zhang fu de qing ren
Mr. Li
 1959 Queen of Folk Songs
Chang
 1958 Ti fang xiao shou
Shen Li-chun
 1957 Long nu
 1957 Yan wu xiao hun
Chen Mingchun
 1957 Jiu se cai qi (as Guangchao Jiang)
 1956 Xian mu dan
 1956 Mang lian
Master Lin
 1956 Jing hun ji
 1956 Lian zhi huo
 1955 Tong lin niao
Cai Yuanlong (as Guangchao Jiang)
 1955 Jin sang zi
 1955 Yang e
 1954 Chun qing lie huo
Classmate
 1954 Chun hui ren jian
Liu Ta-Piao
 1953 Bai ri meng
Manager Huang
 1953 Bi yun tian
 1953 Hei shou tao
 1952 Xiang ji er
 1952 Hong mei gui
 1952 Yi jia chun
Manager Zhu
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kwong Chiu Cheung | Guangchao Jiang

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Kuang Chao Chiang on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page