No photo available. Represent Gary Webb? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 48,498 this week

Gary Webb (II) (1955–2004)

Gary Webb was born on August 31, 1955 in Corona, California, USA as Gary Stephen Webb. He was a writer, known for Kill the Messenger (2014), Crack in America (2015) and Filming in Georgia (2015). He was married to Sue Bell. He died on December 10, 2004 in Carmichael, California. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gary Webb's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Kill the Messenger
(2014)
Crack in America
(2015)
Filming in Georgia
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2015 Crack in America (Video documentary short) (book: "Dark Alliance")
 2015 Filming in Georgia (Video documentary short) (book: "Dark Alliance")
 2014 Kill the Messenger (book "Dark Alliance")
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
 2007 American Drug War: The Last White Hope (Documentary) (thanks)
 2005 Letter to the President (Video documentary) (in memory of)
 2002 Gary Webb: In His Own Words (Documentary short) (in memory of)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2005 Letter to the President (Video documentary)
Himself - Journalist / Author
 2002 Gary Webb: In His Own Words (Documentary short)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2014 Kill the Messenger
Himself
 2012 Shadows of Liberty (Documentary)
Himself - Journalist
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

book: "Dark Alliance: The CIA, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion". New York: Seven Stories Press. ISBN 978-1888363685 See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was an investigative reporter best known for his articles about the CIA's role in cocaine trafficking in the aftermath of U.S. involvement with Contra rebels in Nicaragua in the 1980s. The articles came under intense criticism, and the newspaper later backed away from its claims. Webb resigned from the paper in 1997. See more »

Nickname:

The Carpenter

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page