No photo available. Represent Roy Jenkins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 261,536 this week

Roy Jenkins (V) (1920–2003)

Roy Jenkins was born on November 11, 1920 in Abersychan, Monmouthshire, Wales as Roy Harris Jenkins. He was an actor, known for A Very Social Democrat: A Portrait of Roy Jenkins (1996), Question Time (1979) and Election 92 (1992). He was married to Jennifer Morris. He died on January 5, 2003 in East Hendred, Oxfordshire, England. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roy Jenkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Question Time
Question Time Himself
(1981-1997)
Election 92
Election 92 Himself - Liberal Democrat
(1992)
1964 General Election
(1964)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1960 On Trial (TV Series)
Commentator
- The Dilke Case (1960) ... Commentator
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Book) Asquith. Publisher: Collins. ISBN 0002110210 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lord Jenkins of Hillhead | Lord Jenkins | Rt Hon Lord Jenkins | Rt Hon Roy Jenkins | Rt. Hon. Roy Jenkins | Roy Jenkins MP
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"He has an avuncular persuasiveness, flavoured with a dash of menace." (Commenting on the British Labour Prime Minister James Callaghan)

Trivia:

Labour Chancellor of the Exchequer (1967 - 1970) See more »

Nickname:

Woy of the Wadicals

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page