No photo available. Represent Don Coryell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,643,900 this week

Don Coryell (1924–2010)

Don Coryell was born on October 17, 1924 in Seattle, Washington, USA as Donald David Coryell. He was married to Aliisa Coryell. He died on July 1, 2010 in La Mesa, California, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in La Mesa, California, USA

IMDb Picks: February

Of course John Wick: Chapter 2 is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 64 people
created 08 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Coryell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

NFL Monday Night Football
NFL Monday Night Football Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach / Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Head Coach
(1974-1985)
The NFL on NBC
The NFL on NBC Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach / Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Head Coach
(1973-1985)
1980 AFC Championship Game
1980 AFC Championship Game Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach
(1981)
1981 AFC Championship Game
1981 AFC Championship Game Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 2006 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Most Overplayed Moments (2006) ... Himself
- Greatest Performances (2006) ... Himself
 2004 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- 1981 Dolphins/Chargers (2004) ... Himself
 1974-1985 NFL Monday Night Football (TV Series)
Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach / Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Head Coach
- San Diego Chargers vs. Los Angeles Raiders (1985) ... Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach
- Chicago Bears vs. San Diego Chargers (1984) ... Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach
- Seattle Seahawks vs. San Diego Chargers (1984) ... Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach
- San Diego Chargers vs. Los Angeles Raiders (1984) ... Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach
- Washington Redskins vs. San Diego Chargers (1983) ... Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach
 1973-1985 The NFL on NBC (TV Series)
Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach / Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Head Coach
- Kansas City Chiefs vs. San Diego Chargers (1985) ... Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach
- Seattle Seahawks vs. San Diego Chargers (1985) ... Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach
- Houston Oilers vs. San Diego Chargers (1984) ... Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach
- San Diego Chargers vs. Seattle Seahawks (1983) ... Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach
- San Diego Chargers vs. San Francisco 49ers (1982) ... Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach
 1982 1981 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach
 1981 1980 AFC Championship Game (TV Movie)
Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach
 1973-1980 The NFL on CBS (TV Series)
Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Head Coach / Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach
- Philadelphia Eagles vs. San Diego Chargers (1980) ... Himself - San Diego Chargers Head Coach
- St. Louis Cardinals vs. Denver Broncos (1977) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Head Coach
- St. Louis Cardinals vs. Dallas Cowboys (1976) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Head Coach
- St. Louis Cardinals vs. Seattle Seahawks (1976) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Head Coach
- St. Louis Cardinals vs. New York Jets (1975) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Head Coach
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On coaching at San Diego State: We could only recruit a limited number of runners and linemen against schools like USC and UCLA and there were a lot of kids in Southern California passing and catching the ball.

Trivia:

He played defensive back for the University of Washington. He coached at Whittier College in Whittier, California from 1957 to 1959 and at San Diego State University in San Diego, California from 1961 to 1972. See more »

Nickname:

Air Coryell

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page