No photo available. Represent Walter Johnson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 963,942 this week

Walter Johnson (III) (1887–1946)

Walter Johnson was born on November 6, 1887 in Humboldt, Kansas, USA as Walter Perry Johnson. He was married to Hazel Lee Roberts. He died on December 10, 1946 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

2017 Academy Award Highlights

Take a look at all the memorable moments from the 2017 Academy Awards including the shocking announcement of Best Picture.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 1502 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Johnson's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1925 The Top of the World
Himself (uncredited)
 1917 The Baseball Revue of 1917 (Documentary)
Himself
 1916 Animated Weekly, No. 16 (Documentary short)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
 2009-2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Greatest Right-Handed Starters (2011) ... Himself
- Fastballs (2011) ... Himself
- Unique Pitching Deliveries (2010) ... Himself
- Pitcher Nicknames (2010) ... Himself
- Pitching Seasons (2009) ... Himself
 2003 100 Years of the World Series (Video documentary)
Himself
 2000 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Babe Ruth (2000) ... Himself
 1994 Baseball (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- Shadow Ball (1994) ... Himself
- A National Heirloom (1994) ... Himself
- Something Like a War (1994) ... Himself
 1951 Horsehide Heroes (Documentary short)
Himself
 1950 The Golden Twenties (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Finished 5th in voting for 1911 American League MVP for leading League in Complete Games (36), Shutouts (6) and Wild Pitches (17). Also had 25-13 Win-Loss record, 40 Games, 37 Games Started, 3 Games Finished, 1 Save, 322.3 Innings Pitched, 292 Hits Allowed, 119 Runs Allowed, 68 Earned Runs Allowed, 8 Home Runs Allowed, 70 Walks, 207 Strikeouts and 1.90 ERA. See more »

Nickname:

Barney See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page